Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905
[…] between Old Town and Indian Island. This bridge project was paid for by the State. (P.D. Ex.

101.) From 1970 through 1980, state regulators and game wardens published Maine’s Open Water

Fishing Laws and sought to apply those laws on all areas of the Penobscot River, including the

Main Stem.28 (P.D. Exs. 133-143.)

b. Post-Settlement Acts

The Settlement Acts contemplated that fishing regulations for bodies of water that ran

through or bordered Indian territory would be promulgated by the Maine Indian Tribal State

Commission (“MITSC”). See 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6207(3) & 6212. Until MITSC adopted regulations,

MIA states that “all fishing laws and rules and regulations of the State shall remain applicable” in

the waters within MITSC’s contemplated jurisdiction. 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6207(3). In 1983, the

Penobscot Nation asked MITSC to study the current management policies concerning Atlantic