Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905
[…] See id. at

376 (“we are not to be deemed as settling, by implication or otherwise, whether the

[Nonintercourse] Act affords relief from, or even extends to, the Tribe’s land

transactions with Maine. When and if the specific transactions are litigated, new

facts and legal and equitable considerations may well appear, and Maine should be

(continued footnote) large number of landowners, citizens and communities in Maine and to the economy of the State as a whole will result “if the aforementioned claims are not resolved promptly”); § 1721(a)(7) (“This subchapter represents a good faith effort on the part of Congress to provide the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians with a fair and just settlement of their land claims.”); § 1721(b)(1) (purpose is “to remove cloud on the title to land in the State of Maine resulting from Indian claims”); MICSA, 25 U.S.C. § 1723(a)(1) & (b) (extinguishing all aboriginal claims to any land or natural resources located anywhere within the State of Maine “transfer[red]” by or on behalf of any Indian, Indian nation, or tribe or band of Indians).