Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905
[…] Mills, 151 F. Supp. at

215, n.38, id. at 220, n.47. As noted above, supra n.12, the United States cannot

assert land claims to the bed of the Main Stem against public and private riverside

owners. PN would need to join each of these owners. As the District Court stated,

this is “precisely what the Settlement Acts were designed to preclude.”21

C. Section 6203(8) does not ratify treaties from 1796 and 1818, or reserve any aboriginal title to the Tribe. State Intervenors understand this argument to be as follows. The reference

in MIA, 30 M.R.S. § 6203(8), to “solely” the islands listed in section 6203(8) is

ambiguous (and therefore must be construed in favor of the Tribe, they say),

because, in listing the islands, section 6203(8) identifies them in part as those

islands “reserved to the Penobscot Nation by agreement with the States of

Massachusetts and Maine ….” By using the word “reserve,” and referencing these

agreements, Plaintiffs argue that the drafters of the Settlement Acts were indicating