Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905
[…] In addition, the theory upon which Plaintiffs’ claim is based would not necessarily limit the PN Reservation to just the Main Stem. The Main Stem itself is 60 miles long, and the heart of the River as used by the public and property owners bordering the River for hundreds of years. But beyond that, Plaintiffs claim that the Settlement Acts include in the PN Reservation all areas that PN did not (footnote continued)

{W5884050.2} 10 Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 23 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905

Fourth, MIA, 30 M.R.S. § 6205(3)(A), relating to utility property takings,

states: “For purposes of this section, land along and adjacent to the Penobscot

River shall be deemed to be contiguous to the Penobscot Indian Reservation.” Id.

(emphasis supplied). If the Reservation as defined in section 6203(8) included the

River, then this provision would not have been needed – such land would, by

virtue of that inclusion, already be contiguous to the Reservation. The Court