Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905
[…] In 1833, PN reduced the area where its members lived from that limned in 1796 and 1818 when it sold four townships bordering the River to the State. (See ECF #118, ¶ 202.)

{W5884050.2} 34 Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 47 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905

Second, to the contrary, MICSA expressly discharges any obligations of the

State under those treaties. 25 U.S.C. § 1731.

Third, section 6203(8) defines the contours of the Reservation as not

mirroring those treaties.23

Fourth, the reference to the earlier agreements, as the surrounding language

in section 6203(8) makes clear, is to identify which islands constitute the

Reservation. Hence, the text includes additional specifying identification: “islands

in the Penobscot River reserved to the Penobscot nation by the agreement with the

States of Massachusetts and Maine consisting solely of Indian Island, also known

as Old Town Island, and all islands in that river northward thereof that existed

on June 29, 1818, excepting any island transferred” post-June 29, 1818. The

Reservation consists of the listed islands, i.e., those referenced in the earlier

treaties, with those islands further identified as “solely” Indian Island and the

islands in the river northward not transferred after 1818. There is no hint in the