Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905
[…] existed on June 29, 1818.” 30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(8).

There is, in the Court’s view, no ambiguity in these definitions. Rather, the language

plainly defines the Penobscot Indian Reservation as the islands in the Main Stem, which the

Penobscot Nation had retained since the 1818 Treaty. MICSA is explicitly silent on the issue of

any waters being included within the boundaries of the Penobscot Indian Reservation because

54 Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 118 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905 Case 1:12-cv-00254-GZS Document 161 Filed 12/16/15 Page 55 of 64 PageID #: 9080

§ 1722(i) speaks only of “lands.” By contrast, § 1722(b) specifically defines the phrase “land and

natural resources” as “any real property or natural resources, or any interest in or right involving

any real property or natural resources, including but without limitation minerals and mineral rights,

timber and timber rights, water and water rights, and hunting and fishing rights.” 25 U.S.C. §

1722(b). Thus, § 1722(i)’s use of the word “lands,” instead of the more broadly defined phrase

“land and natural resources,” appears to reflect a Congressional focus on defining only what land

would make up the “Penobscot Indian Reservation.”