Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905
[…] Reservation. The demarcation of the Reservation in section 6203(8) is precise, as

is logical given the purpose of this section, to define property boundaries in a hotly

contested dispute. Nothing in the language of section 6203(8) remotely suggests

that its reference to “solely” listed islands was intended to mean also some

unreferenced and undefined part(s) of the Penobscot River.

The remaining text of the Settlement Acts. Like section 6203(8), other

provisions in MIA and MICSA limn the other boundaries of Indian territory

3 The Settlement Acts are the Maine Implementing Act, 30 M.R.S. §§ 6201 et seq. (“MIA”) and the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1721 et seq. (“MICSA”). Because MICSA’s primary purpose is to ratify MIA, see 25 U.S.C. § 1721(b)(3) (listing as a purpose of MICSA “to ratify the Maine Implementing Act, which defines the relationship between the State of Maine and … the Penobscot Nation”), the bulk of the terms of the agreement is set forth in MIA. To the extent there is an actual conflict between MIA and MICSA, MICSA applies. 25 U.S.C. § 1735(a).

{W5884050.2} 4 Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 17 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905