Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905
[…] Given that there were well over 100 islands included in the PN Reservation, the identification in section 6203(8), naming the (footnote continued)

{W5884050.2} 20 Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 33 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905

With claims to aboriginal title extinguished, tribal rights are limited to those

affirmatively set forth in the Settlement Acts. See MICSA, 25 U.S.C. § 1721(b)(3)

(the Settlement Acts “define[ ] the relationship between the State of Maine and the

Passamaquoddy Tribe and Penobscot Nation.”). Consistent with the longstanding

understanding that the State had always assumed responsibility for Maine tribes,

that tribal relationship template, unlike Indian-state relationships elsewhere, is that