Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905
[…] A. Prior to the Settlement Acts, the tribes’ aboriginal title was thought long extinguished, and the tribes were long regulated by the State, preceded by Massachusetts and Great Britain, both generally and with respect to use of the Penobscot River.

During the period leading up to the Settlement Acts in 1980, believing that

it, and not the federal government, held responsibility over Indians in Maine, the

State exercised control over the various tribes in Maine and the areas where they

resided and fished.5

5 See MICSA, 25 U.S.C. § 1721(a)(9) (“Since 1820 ... the United States ... repeatedly denied that it had jurisdiction over or responsibility for the said tribe, nation, and band.”); Johnson, 498 F.3d at 41 (“Until the 1970s, Maine and its courts considered the tribes to be ‘as completely subject to the state as any other inhabitants can be.’”) (citation omitted); Akins v.