Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905
[…] islands in the river northward not transferred after 1818. There is no hint in the

23 Thus, section 6203(8) does not include any island transferred post-1818, addresses Nicatow Island specifically, and adds a few specified land parcels. Land addressed in an 1833 treaty was also not included in the Reservation. See supra n.22. There is no indication that PN’s Reservation was intended to embody the scope of whatever anyone, a Tribe member or colonist, thought did or did not constitute PN’s reservation at any preceding time. See MIA, 30 M.R.S. § 6202 (noting MIA’s purpose to resolve claims and jurisdictional questions over “the present Passamaquoddy and Penobscot Indian reservations and in the claimed areas.”) (emphasis supplied).

{W5884050.2} 35 Case: 16-1482 Document: 00117089169 Page: 48 Date Filed: 12/07/2016 Entry ID: 6052905

Settlement Acts that this language was intended to embody any (disputable) vision

of what may or may not have been the Tribe’s aboriginal territory or water rights at