Case 3:20-cv-01312-AWT Document 1 Filed 09/03/20 Page 1 of 24
[…] 35. Once a person obtains an import permit, that person may take, transport, export, or sell the marine mammals “without obtaining any additional permit or authorization” when minimum requirements are met. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(2)(B).

B. The National Environmental Policy Act

36. NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq., is our nation’s basic charter for environmental protection. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a).

37. The fundamental purpose of NEPA is to “help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c).

38. NEPA requires the acting agency to prepare a detailed Environmental Impact

Statement (EIS) before an agency can undertake a major federal action that significantly affects the quality of the human environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).