LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU
[…] Governor Evers partially vetoed the decrease in fees for the heavier weight classes while leaving intact the increase in fees for the lighter weight classes. In the fourth challenged veto, Governor Evers vetoed language in the definition of “vapor product” so that a newly created tax on vapor products would apply not only to vaping devices but also to vaping fluid. Under article V, section 10 (1) (b), of the Wisconsin Constitution, “[a]ppropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.” In deciding whether a governor’s partial veto is valid, the supreme court previously applied an objective test of whether the resulting approved material resulted in a “complete, entire and workable law.”