LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU
[…] He further urged absentee voters who were having difficulty presenting photo identification with their absentee ballot request to indicate that they were “indefinitely confined” in order to avoid that requirement. Section 6.86 (2) (a) of the Wisconsin Statutes allows an eligible voter to automatically receive an absentee ballot for every election if the voter includes with his or her absentee ballot application a signed statement indicating that the voter is “indefinitely confined because of age, physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for an indefinite period.” A voter who certifies himself or herself as “indefinitely confined” is not required to present photo identification to vote absentee if the individual who witnesses the voting of the ballot submits a statement that contains the voter’s name and address and verifies that the voter’s name and