LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU
[…] The court granted the petition and issued its decision that day. The court found that none of the authorities cited by the governor, with the exception of article IV, section 11, of the Wisconsin Constitution, per- taining to commencing a special session, allowed the governor to do what he intended under the order. With regard to Wis. Stat. § 323.12 (4) (b), although it appears to provide a broad grant of executive power during an emergency, the court noted that it had to be construed in the context of the statute as a whole. For example, Wis. Stat. § 323.12 (4) (d) allows the governor to suspend “the provisions of any administrative rule if the strict compliance with that rule would prevent, hinder, or delay necessary actions to respond to the disaster,” which is the subject of an emergency order. Other statutory provisions grant the gover- nor the power during an emergency to engage in certain contracts and to waive fees for permits and licenses. Importantly, the court noted that nothing in Wis.