0091-4169/12/10202-0497 THE JOURNAL OF CRIMINAL LAW & CRIMINOLOGY Vol. 102, No. 2 Copyright © 2012 by Northwestern University School of Law Printed in U.S.A.
[…] 68 See AMNESTY INT’L, supra note 18, at 8 (“The US federal government has created a complex interrelation between [tribal, state, and federal] jurisdictions that undermines equality before the law and often allows perpetrators to evade justice.”). 69 Act of Aug. 15, 1953, Pub. L. No. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1162, 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (2006)). 70 Deer, supra note 13, at 461. 71 See 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (“Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed . . . to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State of Territory . . . .”). 72 Deer, supra note 13, at 460–61. 73 Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, § 4217, 100 Stat. 3207-146 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (2006 & Supp.