Scooter Wars: Local Approaches to Regulating Shared Mobility Devices Thursday, May 9, 2019 General Session; 1:30 – 3:15 p.m.
[…] With so many potentially liable parties, plaintiffs and plaintiffs’ attorneys will likely seek to include as many prospective defendants as possible. And, as is often the case, plaintiffs are likely to include defendants viewed as having deeper pockets, like the SMD companies79 and cities.

Liability for cities could arise under a theory of dangerous conditions on public property. Government Code Section 830 defines “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” Pursuant to Government Code Section 835, a city may be liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes: (1) that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, (2) that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous