...... Transportation 3: Q) , c:::l Q)
[…] Tishman & Lipp , Inv. v . Delta Air Lines, 413 F. 2d 1401 (2nd Cir. 1969).

6 - 6 CHAPTER 7

FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT

The General Services Administration (GSA) was established by the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 377. Section 201 of the Act, 40 U.S.C. 481, provides that • the Adminis tra tor shall to the extent that he determines it is advantageous to the Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or service, "prescribe policies and methods of procurement and supply of personal property and nonpersonal services, including * * * transportation and traffic management * * * ." However, the Secretary of Defense is authorized unless the President otherwise directs to exempt the Department of Defense from actions taken by the Administrator whenever the Secretary determines the exemption is in the best interests of