University of Illinois College of Law Law and Economics Working Papers
[…] He could easily save her with no risk to himself, but instead he pulls up a chair and looks on as she perishes.”); Ruth Marcus, Why Alleged Onlookers to Rape Cannot be Charged; Under Virginia, Maryland and D.C. law, Standing By and Watching is No Crime, Nov. 16, 1984, at D1 (same). 37 12 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 519 (“[a] person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others.”) Individuals who willfully violate this obligation may be fined not more than $100. Id. 38 R.I. Stat. §§ 11-1-5.1, 11-56-1 (“Any person at the scene of an emergency who knows that another person is exposed to, or has suffered grave physical harm shall, to the extent that he or she can do so