Revisiting the Infant Adoption Process
[…] In fact, it has been suggested that children have a fundamental right to lov- ing families, via adoption when necessary, just as adults have a fun- damental right to choose whom to marry.5 In most respects, adoptive families mirror their biological counterparts.6 For children in need for second parent adoption by a stepparent without requiring the biological parent to ter- minate his or her parental rights. See, e.g., MONT. CODE ANN. § 42-4-302 (2011) (describing second-parent adoptions for stepparents); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 117(1)(d) (McKinney 2011) (“When a birth or adoptive parent, having lawful custody of a child, marries or re- marries and consents that the stepparent may adopt such child, such consent shall not relieve the parent so consenting of any parental duty . .”). Second parent adoption has also been advocated for same-sex couples who face greater hurdles when they are not married, and the adoption by one partner would not terminate the parental rights of the other.