William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45a-728a (West 2011) (“Prospective adoptive parents may par- ticipate in the labor and birth of the child identified for adoption and may visit with such newborn child, provided the birth mother, the child-placing agency and her physician agree and such participation and visitation are consistent with the medically necessary procedures of the hospital.”).