DePaul Law Review
[…] Id. at 126, 412 N.E.2d at 156 (Kluczynski, J., dissenting). 141. Id. at 122, 412 N.E.2d at 154 (emphasis added). 142. 67 I11.2d 413, 367 N.E.2d 1325 (1977). 143. ILL. REv. STAT. ch. 108/2 (1975). 144. The section of the Illinois Pension Code, ILL. REv. STAT. ch. 1081/2 §§ 1-101 to 24-107 (1975), challenged in Walsh, was a revision and codification of the various acts relating to pension and annuity funds for public employees. The Code exempted all pensions, annuities, and benefits from the Firemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund from attachment or garnishment process. Specifically, § 6-213 was attacked. It read in pertinent part: "All pensions, annuities, refunds and disability benefits granted under this Article and every portion thereof, are exempt from attachment or garnishment process." Id. § 6-213. 145. 67 I11.2d at 418, 367 N.E.2d at 1327. 146. Id. at 419, 367 N.E.2d at 1327. 147. Id. (citing Dandridge v. Williams, 397 U.S. 471, 485 (1970), and quoting McGowan v.