OVERSIGHT OF RAISING CLAIMS ON PRODUCT PACKAGING: A REVIEW OF JURISDICTION AND CHALLENGES TO LABEL CLAIMS
[…] C. Dairy

The labeling of dairy is overseen by the FDA and USDA via the AMS.107 However, there is very little regulation over labeling of dairy

100 Memorandum from Miles McEnvoy, Deputy Adm’r of Nat’l Organic Program, to Stakeholders and Interested Parties (Jan. 31, 2011) (on file with authors). 101 7 C.F.R. § 205.239 (2012) (“Year-round access for all animals to the outdoors, shade, shelter, exercise areas, fresh air, clean water for drinking, and direct sunlight, suitable to the species, its stage of life, the climate, and the environment: Except, that, animals may be temporarily denied access to the outdoors in accordance with §§ 205.239(b) and (c).”). 102 ANIMAL WELFARE INST. ET AL., ANIMAL WELFARE IN THE NATIONAL ORGANIC PRO- GRAM: THE USDA MUST ACT QUICKLY TO PROTECT MILLIONS OF ANIMALS 19 (2017), https://awionline.org/sites/default/files/uploads/documents/FA-AWI-AnimalWelfare-Nat OrganicProgram-2017-13.pdf