Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] This practice is longstanding, and stems in part from the idea that it is the Court, not the individual members, who are asking questions, and that to identify the individual Justice would undermine this principle and would perhaps encourage or discourage Justices' participation in oral argument. Number 3] NEA V. FINLEY

In the case of the "decency and respect" amendment added by Congress to the NEA statute, the process was modified. The amendment, often referred to here as Section 954(d) and indicated in italics below, provides that: No payment shall be made under this section except upon application therefore which is submitted to the National Endowment for the Arts in accordance with regulations issued and procedures established by the Chairperson. In establishing such regulations and procedures, the Chairperson shall ensure that- (1) artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications are judged, taking into considerationgeneral standards of decency and respectfor the diverse beliefs and values of the American public; and (2) applications are consistent with the purposes of this section. Such regulations and procedures shall clearly indicate that obscenity 2is5 without artistic merit, is not protected speech, and shall not be funded. In light of Congress' addition of the decency and respect criteria, the NEA decided that, instead of requiring panel members and the Council expressly to judge a proposal's "decency and respect," the Chairperson would reconstitute the panels to assure that their membership consisted of persons