DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] B. THE SUPREME COURT'S MISADVENTURES INTO OBSCENITY 1. Roth v. United States - down the slippery slope we go The Supreme Court had been involved in obscenity litigation as early as the nineteenth century," but it was not until 1957 that the Court squarely pro- nounced what legal obscenity was. The Court had often mentioned that obscenity

81. 2 S. REp. 91 (1815). 82. LAURENCE H. TRIBE, AMERIcAN CONSTITUTONAL LAw 906 (2d ed. 1988). 83. 17 Stat. 599 (1873). The current federal obscenity statute that was added as a RICO predicate offense is codified at 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 1461 et seq. It states, among others, that "every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance ... is declared to be nonnailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier." 84. HEIws, supra note 78, at 27. 85. L.R. 3 Q.B. 360 (1868). 86. Id. at 368. 87. TRMIE, supra note 82, at 906. 88. Id. at 907 (discussing United States v. One Book Called "Ulysses," 5 F. Supp. 182 (S.D.N.Y. 1933), affd, 72 F.2d 705 (2d Cir. 1934)). 89. Id. 90. Rosen v.