University of Wyoming College of Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship
[…] Some state stat- utes explicitly grant married women testamentary capacity. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 15-2-501 (West, Westlaw through emergency effective legislation of the 2014 2d Reg. Sess. of the 62nd Idaho Legislature.) (“A married woman may dispose of her property, whether separate or community, in the same manner as any other person subject to the restrictions imposed by this code.”). 44. See PAGE ON THE LAW OF WILLS § 12.3 (William J. Bowe et al. eds., 2003) (explaining that at one time a felon forfeited his property and therefore “could not

File:Glover – Final Edits Created on: 6/11/2014 8:57:00 PM Last Printed: 6/11/2014 8:59:00 PM