Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-59 Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554 in the Matter Of
[…] Section 615(a), 47 U.S.C. § 535(a), imposes a similar requirement to carry “the signals” of qualifying non-commercial television stations. 3 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(4)(B). 4 Carriage of the Transmissions of Digital Television Broadcast Stations: Amendment to Part 76 of the Commission’s Rules, CS Docket No. 98-120, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 13 FCC Rcd 15092, 15093, ¶¶ 1-2 (1998). See also 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(4)(B) (directing the Commission to “initiate a proceeding to establish any changes in signal carriage requirements of cable television systems necessary to ensure cable carriage of such broadcast signals of local commercial television stations which have been changed to conform with such modified standards”). 5 See generally Carriage of Digital Television Broadcast Signals: Amendment to Part 76 of the Commission’s Rules, CS Docket No 98-120, Third Report and Order and Third Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 22 FCC Rcd 21064 (2007) (“Viewability Order” or “Third Further Notice”). 6 Id. at 21065,