CBA/CBF TASK FORCE ON THE SUSTAINABLE PRACTICE
[…] 165

Chicago Paralegal Association’s Feedback Chicago Paralegal Association’s position statement in opposition to the current version of Recommendation #5: Recognize a New Licensed Paralegal Model so that Lawyers Can Offer More Efficient and Affordable Services in High Volume Areas of Need CPA applauds the work of the Committee in realizing that better utilization of paralegals can help address and support access to justice efforts.

Pursuant to 5 ILCS 70 Section 1.35, "[P]aralegal means a person who is qualified through education, training, or work experience and is employed by a lawyer, law office, governmental agency, or other entity to work under the direction of an attorney in a capacity that involves the performance of substantive legal work that usually requires a sufficient knowledge of legal concepts and would be performed by the attorney in the absence of the paralegal.

CPA was disappointed see the suggestion of a new paralegal category and the many restrictions and barriers created in Recommendation #5 by the Optimizing the Use of Other Legal Professionals Committee in the report of the CBA/CBF Task Force on the Sustainable Practice of Law & Innovation.