USABulletin
[…] Particularly in situations where a provider has demonstrably destroyed subpoenaed documents or is simply scoffing at the requirement to produce, it may be appropriate to request that the Inspector General consider using her power to exclude the provider from the Medicare program as a nonreliable person with whom the Medicare program no longer wishes to do business.

Section 1320a-7(b)(11) of Title 42 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part, that the Secretary can exclude any entity furnishing items or services for which payment may be made by the Medicare program “that fails to provide such information as the Secretary . . . finds necessary to determine whether such payments . . . were due and the amounts thereof.” [See 42 C.F.R. Ch.