USABulletin
[…] You will find still greater breadth in the 18 U.S.C. § 371, conspiracy to defraud the United States, which includes conspiracies designed to impede and impair the lawful functions of Government through the use of craft, trickery, or deceit. The most recent amendments to the injunction statute may be the most significant yet. The new provisions, effective August 21, 1996, add “Federal health care offenses” to the list of enjoinable violations. Federal health care offenses are defined at section 24 of Title 18, and include violations of or conspiracies to violate sections 669, 1035, 1347, or 1518 of Title 18, and sections 287, 371, 664, 666, 1001, 1027, 1341, 1343, and 1954 of Title 18, if they affect a health care benefit program. A “health care benefit program” is defined in section 24 to include “any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract. The amendment further permits injunctions not only against ongoing health care fraud, but also to stop people from converting, alienating, or disposing of the proceeds of health care fraud.