USABulletin
[…] Past illegal conduct is highly suggestive of the likelihood of future violations. However, simply because a scheme has been carried out in the past is not dispositive when other circumstances indicate that there is little danger that the scheme will continue (Management Dynamics, 515 F.2d at 807; Beldon, 714 F. Supp. at 46). Now that it has been firmly established that case law requires an ongoing fraud before you can use the injunction statute, you should know that, despite what the courts have said, you in fact do not have to have ongoing fraud to obtain an injunction. Revisions of section 1345 over the years have changed the statute so that it is available, even in the absence of ongoing fraud, if “a person is alienating or disposing of property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property obtained as a result of a banking law violation (as defined in section 3322(d) of this title or a Federal health care offense (now defined at 18 U.S.C. 24).” [18 U.S.C. 1345(a)(2).] Consequently, one may feasibly seek an injunction long after the underlying bank fraud or health care fraud has stopped if one can prove imminent alienation or disposal of the proceeds of the fraud.