USABulletin
[…] Moreover, the Social Security Act mandates that skilled nursing facilities that participate in the Medicare Program and nursing facilities that participate in the Medical Assistance Program, known as Medicaid, meet certain specific requirements in order to qualify for such participation. These requirements are set forth at 42 C.F.R. § 483.1 et seq. and “serve as the basis for survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a facility meets the requirements for participation in Medicare and Medicaid.” (42 C.F.R. § 483.1).

*The opinions expressed herein do not represent the position of the United States Department of Justice and are solely those of the author.