Louisiana Review Volume 56 | Number 2 The Romanist Tradition in : Legislation, Jurisprudence, and Doctrine: A Symposium Winter 1996
[…] (n.s.) 368 (La. 1826). 177. 4 Mart. (n.s.) at 373. 178. La. Civ. Code art. 517 provides: The ownership of an immovable is voluntarily transferred by a contract between the owner and the transferee that purports to transfer the ownership of the immovable. The transfer of ownership takes place between the parties by the effect of the agreement and against third persons when the contract is filed for registry in the conveyance records of the parish in which the immovable is located. 179. La. Civ. Code art. 518 provides: The ownership of a movable is voluntarily transferred by a contract between the owner and the transferee that purports to transfer the ownership of the movable. Unless otherwise provided, the transfer of ownership takes place as between the parties by the effect of the agreement and against third persons when the possession of the movable is delivered to the transferee. When possession has not been delivered, a subsequent transferee to whom possession is delivered acquires ownership provided he is in good faith. Creditors of the transferor may seize the movable while it is still in his possession. 180. See supra text accompanying notes 170-171. LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW (Vol. 56

T. Mandate (Principaland Agent)