Louisiana Review Volume 56 | Number 2 The Romanist Tradition in : Legislation, Jurisprudence, and Doctrine: A Symposium Winter 1996
[…] This aphorism is so familiar to Louisiana

Perhaps the high court applied redhibition law with such a vengeance not solely because it was required by the jurisdictional limits of the state constitution, but because it was consistent with the interests of the Louisiana slave buying public. Schafer, supra note 20, at 321. Although Schafer's study concerns redhibition cases in particular, her observations apply to slave cases generally. 51. La. Civ. Code art. 2030 provides that "[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of the contract is illicit or immoral." Some Louisiana Civil Code articles, repealed in 1985, also addressed the issues of illicit cause and illicit object of a contract. For example, La. Civ.