Georgia State University Law Review Volume 33 Article 12 Issue 1 Fall 2016
[…] However, it is possible that there could be issues going forward. Because the Act creates a Board that will have broad authority to implement the program, it remains to be

76. E.g., Hoffer, supra note 11 at 1261 (describing the continuing need for special needs trusts to remedy the Medicaid requirement of “legal impoverishment”). 77. 26 U.S.C. § 529A (2016) (placing a $100,000 cap on contributions). 78. O.C.G.A. § 30-9-4(b)(7) (allowing the ABLE Program Corporation board to “impose a 10 percent penalty on the earnings portion included within a withdrawal of funds for nonqualified disability expenses . . . .”); see also Hoffer, supra note 11 at 1295. 79. Kevin Urbatsch & Michel Fuller, The Future of Planning for Persons with Disabilities: What Challenges Will Arise?, 9 NAT’L ACAD. ELDER L.J. 189, 222 (2015). 80. Hoffer, supra note 11 at 1295. 81. O.C.G.A. § 30-9-8 (2015). 82. Hoffer, supra