BUT I THOUGHT THIS WAS !: 'S RESTRICTIONS ON ADVERTISEMENTS FOR LEGAL SERVICES
[…] Because the Central Hudson test has established itself as the "controlling analytical framework" in determin- ing the constitutionality of commercial speech restrictions,' 2 1 the remainder of this Note will analyze the constitutionality of the restrictions through an appli- cation of the test.

V. APPLYING THE CENTRAL HUDSON TEST TO NEVADA'S STATUTORY RESTRICTIONS ON ADVERTISING

Nevada statutory law contains two distinct restrictions on locations in which the legalized brothel industry may advertise its services. First, N.R.S. § 201.430(1)(b) prohibits brothel advertisements "in any county, city or town where prostitution is prohibited by local ordinance or where the licensing of a house of prostitution is prohibited by state statute." Subsection (1)(b) thus imposes a complete ban on the advertisement of this particular type of commer- cial speech. Second, N.R.S. § 201.430(l)(a) prohibits this particular type of commercial speech "in any public theater, on the public streets of any city or town, or on any public highway." As a restriction on the place of advertise- ment, subsection (1)(a) imposes a content-neutral prohibition on commercial speech in those counties that allow prostitution.

A. Does the Speech Qualify for First Amendment Protection?