The Characterization of a Vessel As a Common Or Private Carrier, 48 Tulane L
[…] (emphasis added). However, the proposition that Article Seven of the Uniform Commercial Code applies to bills of lading issued by private carriers as well as common carriers is supported by R. Braucher, Documents of Title 12 (2d ed. 1958); Ruud, Warehouse Receipts, Bills of Lading, and Other Documents of Title: Article VII, 16 Ark. L. Rev. 81, 83-84 (1961); Boshkoff, Documents of Titles: A Comparison of the Uniform Commercial Code and Other Uniform Acts, with Emphasis on Michigan Law, 59 Mich. L. Rev. 711, 716-17 (1961) ; and Stroh, Article 7: Documents of Title, 30 Mo. L. Rev. 300, 301-02 (1965). The latter view can find its support from the language of the Code itself. UCC § 1-201(6) defines "bills of lading" as "a document evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of trans- porting or forwarding goods .... " Thus, a logical and necessary conclusion under the view that the UCC applies only to bills of lading issued by common carriers must be that all "[p]ersons engaged in the business of transporting or forwarding goods" are common carriers.