Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] And23 this is the reason the law is founded upon in that point. The earliest case to define the term "common carrier by water" is Coggs v. Bernard.2 In that case, a common carrier was defined by Justice Holt simply as one who exercises a public employment. In his treatise on the law of bailments, Story, in agreement with Holt, defined a common carrier as "one who undertakes for hire or reward to transport the goods of such as choose to employ him from place to place. '25 "To bring a person within the description of a common carrier," Story added, "he must exercise it as a public

UCC § 7-403(1) provides in part: "The bailee must deliver the goods to a person entitled under the document who complies with subsections (2) and (3), unless and to the extent that the bailee establishes any of the following:

(b) Damage to or delay, loss or destruction of the goods for which the bailee is not liable [, but the burden of establishing negligence in such causes is on the person entitled under the document]." A survey discloses that thirty-nine Code have not adopted the optional language of the Code, and therefore the carrier bears the burden of proof.