Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] First, the exceptions to strict lia- bility, e.g., act of God, do not prevent recovery for loss occasioned by such an exception if the loss could have been averted through the exercise of ordinary care by the carrier. 5 Second, in instances in which an exception clause is inserted in a bill of lading to except specified risks from the strict liability of the common carrier, the clause will be ineffective to relieve the carrier from liability if the failure of the carrier to exercise ordinary care has contributed to the loss.'6 Finally the point is helpful with respect to interpreting Section 7-309(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code. The section provides: A carrier who issues a bill of lading whether negotiable or non-negotiable must exercise the degree of care in relation to the goods which a reasonably careful man would exercise under like circumstances. This subsection does not repeal or change any law or which imposes liability upon a common carrier for damages not caused by its negligence. Moreover, under Section 1-102(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code, the obligation to use reasonable care imposed by Section 7- 309 (1) may not be varied by agreement. Thus, where the Code is applicable, while a common carrier still bears strict liability, his