The Common Carrier Privacy Model
[…] Affinity Network, Inc., 414 F.3d 665, 675 (7th Cir. 2005) (“[T]he FCA continues to provide federal remedies for customers seeking to challenge the justness and reasonableness of long-distance charges and practices.”); Boomer v. AT&T Corp., 309 F.3d 404, 422-23 (7th Cir. 2002) (“[D]etariffing does not alter the fundamental design of the Communications Act, nor modify Congress’s objective of uniformity in terms and conditions for all localities.”); Christy C. Kunin, Unilateral Tariff Exculpation in the Era of Competitive Telecommunications, 41 CATH. U. L. REV. 907, 913-22 (1992). 75 See 47 U.S.C. § 208(a) (2018) (“Any person, any body politic, or municipal organization, or State commission, complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this chapter, in contravention of the

824 University of California, Davis [Vol. 51:805 transformation of electronic communications since the 1980s, market mechanisms no doubt keep carriers from abusing market power, at least of the sort that the old common carrier liability regime attempted to control.