ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELIGIOUS FREEDOM
[…] 58

February 2002, Turkmenistan in March 2002 and in its May 2001 Annual Report chapters on India, Indonesia, Nigeria, Pakistan, and Vietnam.

10 See the Commission’s June 2002 and May 2003 reports on Afghanistan, as well as the recommendations on Afghanistan included in Chapter IV of this report.

11 The reports on Russia and Indonesia stand out as models of reports that state specific conclusions regarding conditions of religious freedom.

12 IRFA § 402(b)(1)(A), 22 U.S.C. § 6442(b)(1)(A).

13 IRFA § 402(c)(1)(A), 22 U.S.C. § 6442(c)(1)(A).

14 IRFA § 402(b)(1)(B), 22 U.S.C. § 6442(b)(1)(B). Review for designation of CPCs “shall be based upon information contained in the latest [State Department] Country Reports on Human Rights Practices, the [State Department] Annual Report [on International Religious Freedom], and on any other evidence available and shall take into account any findings or recommendations by the [U.S.] Commission [on International Religious Freedom] with respect to the foreign country.”