ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELIGIOUS FREEDOM
[…] 4 IRFA § 106, 22 U.S.C. § 6415.

5 This is required by IRFA. See IRFA § 102(b)(1)(C), 22 U.S.C. § 6412(b)(1)(C); IRFA § 102(b)(1)(F)(i), 22 U.S.C. § 6412(b)(1)(F)(i).

6 See IRFA § 106, 22 U.S.C. § 6415. In addition, section 116(e) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(e), as amended by IRFA § 501, encourages that not less than $3 million in foreign assistance funds be allocated for programs and activities to “encourage or promote increased adherence to civil and political rights, including the right to free religious belief and practice”.

7 IRFA § 501(a)(2).

8 IRFA § 106, 22 U.S.C. § 6415.

9 The Commission has made recommendations to this effect in reports on Afghanistan in June 2002 and May 2003, Laos in March 2003, Indonesia and Uzbekistan in May 2002, China in

58