No. 02-1574 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] See FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 477 (1994). 2 Newdow’s as-applied challenge to the recitation of the Pledge in elementary schools calls into question the federal government’s practice under which the nearly 2500 military dependents attending its four schools within the Ninth Circuit are led in a voluntary recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance daily. 3

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of . * * *” Section 4 of Title 4 of the United States Code provides that the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag shall be: “I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.” STATEMENT 1. In 1942, as part of an overall effort to “codify and emphasize existing rules and customs pertaining to the display and use of the flag of the United States of America,” Congress enacted a Pledge of Allegiance to the United States flag. H.R. Rep.