LEAD ARTICLE
[…] (explaining that there are no exceptions to the rule that census answers cannot be used for law enforcement purposes). 212. 44 U.S.C. § 2108(b); see also The “72-Year” Rule, U.S. CENSUS BUREAU (Dec. 17, 2020), https://www.census.gov/history/www/genealogy/decennial_census_records/ the_72_year_rule_1.html [https://perma.cc/Q82T-7CUC] (providing information about the history of the 72-Year Rule). 213. 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a); see also Simmons, supra note 206, at 183 (explaining that the government applies a use restriction to information disclosed for tax purposes). 214. See 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a) (stating that a Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) order can only be obtained if “a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information”); id. § 1806 (imposing a variety of limitations on how FISA information can be used in a criminal case); see also Simmons, supra note 206, at 183 (arguing that the FISA rules are more lenient than surveillance rules for criminal investigations).