Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 74 Filed 06/21/13 Page 1 of 7
[…] CaseCase 1:13-cv-00291-WMS 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document Document 74-1 17 Filed Filed 04/11/13 06/21/13 Page Page 33 33 of of 45 45

plaintiff associations, to keep and bear arms as guaranteed by the Second Amendment, and as made

applicable to the States by the Fourteenth Amendment, to the United States Constitution.

COUNT THREE

(Limit of seven rounds in magazine for home protection and allowance for ten rounds in magazine at range or in competitions denies equal protection of the laws)

123. Paragraphs 1 through 122 are realleged and incorporated herein by reference.

124. Section 265.37 of the Penal Law provides in part: “It shall be unlawful for a person

to knowingly possess an ammunition feeding device . . . where such device contains more than

seven rounds of ammunition.” Act § 46-a, as amended by § 2, part FF, of S2607D-2013. A

firearm need not even be present or possessed. That restriction exists even if the homeowner

suspects or knows that an intruder has broken into the home and intends to commit a felony therein,

or to kill or do harm to the occupants.