Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 74 Filed 06/21/13 Page 1 of 7
[…] 15, 2014. Act § 48.

Prohibitions on Sale and Acquisition of Ammunition

47. The Act requires that no ammunition may be commercially sold or transferred other

than by a licensed firearm dealer or a seller of ammunition registered with the State Police. The

identities of all persons buying ammunition will be transferred electronically to the State Police.

48. “Seller of ammunition” means a person or firm, among others, “who engages in the

business of purchasing, selling or keeping ammunition.” Act § 39, enacting § 265.00(24). “Dealer

in firearms” means a person or firm, among others, “who engages in the business of purchasing,

selling, keeping for sale, loaning, leasing, or in any manner disposing of, any assault weapon, large

capacity ammunition feeding device, pistol or .” § 265.00(9).

49. Section 50 of the Act created § 400.03, effective on January 1, 2014, which provides

that a seller of ammunition must register with the superintendent of state police, while a dealer in

firearms need not do so if already registered. § 400.03(1).