Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 74 Filed 06/21/13 Page 1 of 7
[…] one’s hands, arms, and shoulders, and thereby to be held better and fired with less discomfort and

more accuracy, infringes on Second Amendment rights and is not even rational. GOLDBERG SEGALLA, LLP 11 Martine Ave., 7th Floor White Plains, NY 10607 (914) 798-5400 29

CaseCase 1:13-cv-00291-WMS 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document Document 74-1 17 Filed Filed 04/11/13 06/21/13 Page Page 30 30 of of 45 45

114. The term “assault weapon” further includes “a semiautomatic rifle, a semiautomatic

shotgun or a semiautomatic pistol or weapon defined in” § 265.00(22)(e)(v) as added by chapter

189 of the laws of 2000 “and otherwise lawfully possessed pursuant to such chapter” prior to

September 14, 1994. § 265.00(22)(e). The term “assault weapon” further includes “(f) a

semiautomatic rifle, a semiautomatic shotgun or a semiautomatic pistol or weapon defined in”

§ 265.00(22)(a), (b) or (c) “possessed prior to” January 15, 2013. No basis exists to restrict such

guns, which fire only once per trigger pull.

115. But for the criminal penalties in the Act forbidding them to do so, member plaintiffs,