Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 74 Filed 06/21/13 Page 1 of 7
[…] These terms fail

to inform a person: rounds of what lengths?

156. Accordingly, as applied to shotguns with tubular magazines, the terms “a fixed

magazine capacity in excess of seven rounds” and “a semiautomatic shotgun that cannot hold more

than five rounds of ammunition in a fixed or detachable magazine” are unconstitutionally vague.

“Threaded barrel designed to accommodate” and “muzzle break”

157. “Assault weapon” includes certain rifles with a “threaded barrel designed to

accommodate a flash suppressor, muzzle break, or muzzle compensator . . . .” § 265.00(22)(a)(vi).

By contrast, “assault weapon” includes certain pistols with “a threaded barrel capable of accepting a

barrel extender, flash suppressor, forward handgrip, or silencer . . . .” § 265.00(22)(c)(v).

158. A reasonable person has no way to know whether a rifle with a threaded barrel but

with none of the above attachments is an “assault weapon.” Such person has no way to know what