Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 74 Filed 06/21/13 Page 1 of 7
[…] removed at once, while many shotguns with fixed magazines are unloaded by repeatedly cycling the

action and running each shell through the firing chamber.

110. Under the Act, a semiautomatic pistol that has an ability to accept a detachable

magazine is not an “assault weapon.” Under the Act’s “single feature” test, this ordinary pistol

becomes an “assault weapon” merely by reason of having a feature related to how it is held,

transported, or fired comfortably and accurately. § 265.00(22)(c).

111. A “thumbhole stock” allows a pistol to be fired more accurately at targets. A

“capacity to accept an ammunition magazine that attaches to the pistol outside of the pistol grip” is

a design allowing a more intricate, accurate trigger mechanism. A “threaded barrel capable of

accepting a barrel extender” may enhance a pistol’s balance, and thereby increase its accuracy. All

three of these features may be found on Olympic-style sporting pistols.