Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 74 Filed 06/21/13 Page 1 of 7
[…] CaseCase 1:13-cv-00291-WMS 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document Document 74-1 17 Filed Filed 04/11/13 06/21/13 Page Page 14 14 of of 45 45

transferee and the ammunition information in the database, (b) the system provides a unique

identification number, and (c) the transferee presents an identification document. § 400.03(3).

51. If the purchaser is eligible, the database provides the unique identification to the

seller. § 400.03(4). The seller must create a record of the transaction which shall be accessible by

the division of state police and maintained for no longer than one year. § 400.03(5). If available, a

background check under the National Instant Criminal Background Check System will satisfy these

requirements. § 400.03(6).

52. “No commercial transfer of ammunition shall take place unless a licensed dealer in

firearms or registered seller of ammunition acts as an intermediary between the transferor and the

ultimate transferee of the ammunition for the purposes of contacting the statewide license and

record database pursuant to this section. Such transfer between the dealer or seller, and transferee

must occur in person.” § 400.03(7). A seller of ammunition who fails to register and sells

ammunition, or who fails to keep the required records, is subject to fines and imprisonment.

§ 400.03(8).

53. The Act’s Statement in Support contained in the Memorandum In Support states that