Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 74 Filed 06/21/13 Page 1 of 7
[…] 27. The Act provides: “‘Large capacity ammunition feeding device’ means a magazine,

belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device, that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or

converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition [except attached tubular devices using

only .22 caliber rimfire ammunition and certain curios and relics].” Act § 38, amending New York

Penal Law § 265.00(23), as amended by § 4, part FF, of S2607D-2013. Prior law had excluded any

magazine manufactured before September 13, 1994, from such definition.

28. The Act created a new § 265.37 which, as amended, provides: “It shall be unlawful

for a person to knowingly possess an ammunition feeding device . . . where such device contains

more than seven rounds of ammunition.” Act § 46-a, as amended by § 2, part FF, of S2607D-2013.

1 GOLDBERG SEGALLA, LLP All statutory references hereafter are to New York Penal Law. 11 Martine Ave., 7th Floor White Plains, NY 10607 (914) 798-5400 7