Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 74 Filed 06/21/13 Page 1 of 7
[…] semiautomatic version of an automatic rifle, shotgun or firearm . . . .” § 265.00(22)(c)(viii). No

law enforcement officer and no reasonable gun owner has any way to know that a pistol one

possesses is a “version” of some other type of weapon that one neither possesses nor is even aware

of.

162. Accordingly, the terms “a semiautomatic version of an automatic rifle, shotgun or

firearm” are unconstitutionally vague.

“Manufactured weight”

163. “Assault weapon” is defined to include certain pistols with “a manufactured weight

of fifty ounces or more when the pistol is unloaded . . . .” § 265.00(22)(c)(vii). A reasonable

person has no way to know the weight of a pistol when it was manufactured. Slides, barrels, grips,

and other components of a pistol may easily be changed that would alter its weight.

164. Accordingly, the terms “a manufactured weight of fifty ounces or more when the

pistol is unloaded” are unconstitutionally vague. GOLDBERG SEGALLA, LLP 11 Martine Ave., 7th Floor White Plains, NY 10607 (914) 798-5400 42

CaseCase 1:13-cv-00291-WMS 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document Document 74-1 17 Filed Filed 04/11/13 06/21/13 Page Page 43 43 of of 45 45

“Commercial transfer of ammunition”