Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 74 Filed 06/21/13 Page 1 of 7
[…] Sec. 330002. General titie 18 corrections. Sec. 330003. Corrections of erroneous cross references and misdesignations. Sec. 330004. Repeal of obsolete provisions in titie 18. Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 74-8 Filed 06/21/13 Page 12 of 26 108 STAT. 1996 PUBLIC LAW 103-322—SEPT. 13, 1994 cMi^p^^Sn TITLE X—DRUNK DRIVING PROVISIONS Act of 1994. 18 use 1 note. SEC. 100001. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the "Drunk Driving Child Protection Act of 1994". SEC. 100002. STATE LAWS APPLIED IN AREAS OF FEDERAL JURISDIC­ TION. Section 13(b) of title 18, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking "For purposes" and inserting "(1) Subject to paragraph (2) and for purposes"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2)(A) In addition to any term of imprisonment provided for operating a motor vehicle under the influence of a drug or alcohol imposed under the law of a State, territory, possession, or district, the punishment for such an offense under this section shall include an additional term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, or if serious bodily injury of a minor is caused, not more than 5 years, or if death of a minor is caused, not more than 10 years, and an additionsd fine of not more than $1,000, or both, if— "(i) a minor (other than the offender) was present in the motor vehicle when the offense was committed; and "(ii) the law of the State, territory, possession, or district in which the offense occurred does not provide an additional term of