Hastings Journal
[…] Even if the courts require strict compliance and find that a cov- enant does not run under section 1468, the covenant may still run although it is a burden to a cotenant who does want partition. One California case discussed a covenant not to partition the cotenancy but did not reach the issue whether the covenant was a benefit. Harrison v. Domergue, 274 Cal. App. 2d 19, 78 Cal. Rptr. 797 (1969). 111. Riley v. Bear Creek Planning Comm., 17 Cal. 3d 500, 551 P.2d 1213, 131 Cal. Rptr. 381 (1976); Murry v. Lovell, 132 Cal. App. 2d 30, 281 P.2d 316 (1955). 112. CAL. Cirv. CODE § 1217 (West 1954): "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof"; Merritt v. Rey, 104 Cal. App. 700, 707, 286 P. 510, 513 (1930). 113. See, e.g., Pollard v. Rebman, 162 Cal. 633, 124 P. 235 (1912). 114. Werner v. Graham, 181 Cal. 174, 181, 183 P. 945, 947 (1919). See Los Angeles Terminal Land Co. v.