Hastings Journal
[…] A subsequent transferee, such as Y, has constructive notice of any cov- enants in the deeds in his chain of title and is bound thereby.210 The transferee is held to have constructive notice even before he takes title, therefore, any construction on the property before title passes must conform to the restrictions. 21' Defenses to Enforcement Prior to the 1969 amendments to Civil Code section 1468, most land use restrictions did not run at law, and thus any action to en-

208. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1468 (West Supp. 1977) provides in pertinent part: "Each covenant... runs with the land owned by or granted to the covenantor and the land owned by or granted to the covenantee and shall . . .notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1465, benefit or be binding upon each successive owner, during his owner- ship, of any portion of such land affected thereby and upon each person having any interest therein derived through any owner thereof ...... (emphasis added). 209, Marin County Hosp. Dist. v. Cicurel, 154 Cal.