BEFORE THE HEARINGS DIVISION OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS U.S. DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR 801 NORTH QUINCY STREET ARLINGON, VIRGINIA 22203
[…] 51. In issuance of a permit, the regulatory authority must “find in writing” that that “the assessment of probable cumulative impact of all anticipated mining in the area on the hydrologic balance…has been designed to prevent material damage to hydrologic balance outside the permit

16 Request for Review: Peabody’s Significant Permit Revision Permit No. AZ-0001D, OSM Project No. AZ-0001-E-P-01 area.” See, 30 U.S.C. §1260(b)(3). The regulatory authority must also find that the operation would “not materially damage the quantity or quality of water in surface or underground water systems” that supply water to alluvial valley floors. See, 30 U.S.C. §1260(b)(5).

52. The operator of a coal mine is also under a mandatory duty to replace the water supply that has been affected by “contamination, diminution, or interruption…” 30 U.S.C.

§1307(b).

Surface Waters