BEFORE THE HEARINGS DIVISION OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS U.S. DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR 801 NORTH QUINCY STREET ARLINGON, VIRGINIA 22203
[…] 126. Under 36 CFR § 800.16(y), an “undertaking means a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including

31 Request for Review: Peabody’s Significant Permit Revision Permit No. AZ-0001D, OSM Project No. AZ-0001-E-P-01 those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; and those requiring a Federal permit, license or approval.” 36 CFR § 800.16(y).

127. Under 36 CFR § 800.14(b), an agency official, as an alternative to Section 106 compliance, may “negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings.” 36 CFR § 800.14(b).