BEFORE THE HEARINGS DIVISION OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS U.S. DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR 801 NORTH QUINCY STREET ARLINGON, VIRGINIA 22203
[…] See, 30 U.S.C. §1260(b)(3). The regulatory authority must also find that the operation would “not materially damage the quantity or quality of water in surface or underground water systems” that supply water to alluvial valley floors. See, 30 U.S.C. §1260(b)(5).

40. With regard to cumulative hydrologic impacts, “[t]he regulatory authority shall provide an assessment of the probable cumulative hydrologic impacts (CHIA) of the proposed operation and all anticipated mining upon surface- and ground-water systems in the cumulative impact area.” 30 C.F.R. § 780.21(g)(1)(emphasis supplied). Moreover, the CHIA must, “be

14 Request for Review: Peabody’s Significant Permit Revision Permit No. AZ-0001D, OSM Project No. AZ-0001-E-P-01 sufficient to determine, for purposes of permit approval, whether the proposed operation has been designed to prevent material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area” Id .

CHIA

41. In December 2008, the Western Region Office of OSM posted to its website a

Cumulative Hydrologic Impact Assessment of the Peabody Western Coal Company Black Mesa

Complex (hereinafter, “CHIA”). The CHIA was not signed by the agency or authorized agency personnel.