Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Kremer, 63 F. Supp. 924 (E.D. Pa. 1945) suggests that the tests for unincorporated associations and partnerships are the same as for corporations. Cf. Western Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Lamson Bros. & Co., 42 F. Supp. 1007 (S.D. Iowa 1941). See HART AND WECHSLER, THE FEDERAL COURTS THE FEDERAL SYSTEM 966 (1953). 2 MOORE, FEDERAL PRACTICE 967 (2d ed. 1948) is not helpful on this problem. 64. See generally the very detailed treatment of this problem in 3 MooRE, FEDERAL PRACTICE 2115-43 (2d ed. 1948). 65. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1391(b) (1950); cf. Camp v. Gress, 250 U.S. 308, 39 Sup. Ct. 478, 63 L. Ed. 997 (1919). This strict rule is modified slightly by the pro- visions of § 1392(a): "Any civil action, not of a local nature, against de- fendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts." See also § 1393(b). 66. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1391(a) (1950). VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [ VOL. 7 portion of the controversy. Should not, then, the federal courts, which are national courts established by Congress, be empowered to hear these cases?