Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Ever since Livingston sought to sue Jefferson in the federal district court in Virginia for trespass to land in Louisiana, it has been held that residence of the defendant alone is not enough where local actions are involved.9 5 Such actions must be brought where the property is. But, apparently, they can be brought in the district where the property is only if all the defendants reside in and are subject to service of process in that district 6 Exception to these very restrictive rules is made for certain types of local actions by Section 1655 of the Judicial Code.97 If the action is one "to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any in- cumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to real or personal property within the district," then the suit may be brought without regard to the residence of the defendants. Any defendants that are not subject to service of process within the state of suit may be brought into the action by personal service outside the state, or, if that be not practicable, by publication.