State of OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
[…] See D.E.R. v. Bd. of Educ. of Ramsey 2005 U.S. DIST LEXIS 48817 (N.J. Dist. Ct. May 18, 2005)(summary judgement granted to student when student received a below-average grade in a general education class but demonstrated progress).

Although Congress preferred education in the regular classroom, it also recognized that such an environment is not suitable for every student. Rowley, 458 U.S. at 181, n.4 (1982) “The regulations specifically require school districts to provide "a continuum of placements . . . to meet the needs of handicapped children." 34 C.F.R. § 300.551(a). The continuum must "make provision for supplementary services (such as resource room or itinerant instruction) to be provided in conjunction with regular class placement." 34 C.F.R. § 300.551(b).” Oberti, 995 F.2d at 1216. Indeed, “children with disabilities who are placed in regular classrooms will most likely receive some special education and

71

OAL DKT NO. EDS 17028-18 and EDS 09285-19 consolidated