10-CV-21-127 Filed in District Court State of Minnesota 2/19/2021 2:53 PM
[…] 20214), Minnesota may be apportioned only seven congressional districts.5 If that happens, and new congressional districts are not drawn by the Minnesota Legislature or this Court, Defendants will have no choice but to hold a congressional election in 2022 where all candidates run at large, as happened in 1932.6
19. Minn. Stat. § 204B.14 provides as follows (emphasis added):
Subd. la. Legislative policy. It is the intention of the legislature to complete congressional and legislative redistricting activities in time to permit counties and municipalities to begin the process of reestablishing precinct boundaries as soon as possible after the adoption of the congressional and legislative redistricting plans but in no case later than 25 weeks before the state primary election in the year ending in two.
Under this statute, the deadline for drawing redistricting plans is February 15, 2022.
20. On information and belief, a failure to meet this deadline would jeopardize the