Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] A. RAMIREZ NARROWLY APPLIES TO CLAIMS THAT CAN SHOW, BY CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE, THE SUBJECTIVE INTENT TO COMMIT FRAUD

Ramirez will not create a flood of fraud based on fidelity claims because the moving party must show that the offending spouse intended

127 CAL. FAM. CODE § 2210 (Westlaw 2013) (limiting annulment by fraud when “the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabitated with the other as husband and wife”). In order to prove fraudulent fidelity, the subjective intent of the party must be proven. In re Marriage of Ramirez, 81 Cal. Rptr. 3d 180, 184 (Cal. Ct.