Pepperdine Dispute Resolution Journal
[…] Id 15. Id. NADRAC also suspected that referrers, such as courts and , may not trust the quality of mediation services offered, so would resort to: "(a) establishing their own formal or informal systems of accreditation; (b) providing services in-house; (c) relying on word of mouth recommendations; or (d) choosing mediators on the basis of the mediators' personal status rather than their mediation skills." Id. In the U.S., federal courts have similar discretion over mediator selection and are directed toward individuals who have prior experience. Under 28 U.S.C. § 653(b), "the district may use, among others, magistrate judges who have been trained to serve as neutrals in alternative dispute resolution processes, professional neutrals from the private sector, and persons who have been trained to serve as neutrals in alternative dispute resolution process. Id. 16. Id. Since current mediation standards vary and are inconsistent, it would be difficult for prospective practitioners and students to enter the mediation field.