Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] 125. § 1229a(b)(1). 126. 18 U.S.C. § 401 (2019). 18 U.S.C. § 401 also allows judges to punish by their contempt powers: “(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions; (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.” 127. 38 U.S.C. § 7265 (2019) (“Contempt authority; assistance to the Court (a) The Court shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment such contempt of its authority as—(1) misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice . . . .”). 128. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v.