1980 Major Changes, Major Embarrassment
[…] In the past, the bar associations and legislatures have traditionally ignored proposals which emanated from municipal courts.1 While it was the state group’s opinion that Chief Justices already were empowered to enforce full day work schedules for associate judges, it was not an opinion universally held, especially among the judges who were the object of their Chief’s discipline. Judge Norman Fuerst, President of the state group, stated that under section 1901.15 of the Ohio code, presiding judges have powers of “general supervision of the business of the court and may classify and distribute among the judges the business pending in the court . .” At a meeting of the state group held in Cincinnati, the proposals were rejected by the assembled membership.3 However, the vote didn’t stop the debate, which spilled further from the public pages.