University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 1162 (10th Cir. 2001). 72 Jack L. Landau, Some Thoughts About State ConstitutionalInterpretation, 115 PENN ST. L. REV. 837, 849 (2011) (noting that federal judges in the United States are not elected). 73 Michael J. Ellis, The Origins of the Elected Prosecutor, 121 YALE L. J. 1528, 1530 & n.1 (2012) (footnote omitted) ("The United States is the only country in the world where citizens elect prosecutors."). 74 See, e.g., N.Y. CONST. art. 13, § 13 ("[T]he sheriff and the clerk of each county shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct."). 75 See Nancy Gertner, CircumventingJuries, Undermining Justice: Lessons from Criminal Trials and Sentencing, 32 SUFFOLK U. L. REV. 419, 433-34 (1999) (explaining how case law has minimized jury contributions to the justice system). 76 See, e.g., Oren Gazal-Ayal & Avishalom Tor, The Innocence