No. S244148
[…] Moreover, imposition of such discipline likely triggers the statutory requirements to report the discipline to the Medical

Board and to the NPDB, as well as to share the information with other hospitals, precisely to protect the public from the doctor simply moving on to practice on unsuspecting patients at a different, uninformed hospital. The entire purpose of the

53 reporting and information-sharing requirements is to disseminate information about problem doctors to prevent their movement. (See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11101, subd. (2) [“There is a national need to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician’s previous damaging or incompetent performance.”].)

VIII. CONCLUSION

For the reasons discussed above and in