No. S244148
[…] Broad application of the anti-SLAPP law in the physician peer review context is necessary to further these state and federal policies.

A. State and federal laws provide extensive privileges and immunities for peer review.

The policy of protecting peer reviewers in order to ensure frank discussion is reflected in numerous absolute and qualified statutory privileges that are specifically applicable to aspects of the physician peer review process. Some of these are in the physician peer review statutes in the Business & Professions

Code. (See, e.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, § 805, subd. (j) [“No person shall incur any civil or criminal liability as the result of making any report required by this section.”]; id., § 809.08, subd. (c) [a

25

peer review body that responds to the request of another peer review body for “relevant peer review information about a licentiate that was subject to peer review by the responding peer review body for a medical disciplinary cause or reason” (Bus. & Prof.