No. S244148
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 11101, subd. (4).)

Thus, HCQIA provides that where physician peer review meets certain minimum procedural requirements that make it presumptively fair, peer reviewers will be immune from damages liability. With the exception of civil rights violations, where a

7 Even the state laws devoted to prohibiting retaliation against physicians ensure that courts protect ongoing physician peer review. (See, e.g., Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (l) [“This section does not limit the ability of the medical staff to carry out its legitimate peer review activities in accordance with Sections 809 to 809.5, inclusive, of the Business and Professions Code.”]; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2056, subd. (f) [“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the governing body of a hospital from taking disciplinary actions against a physician and surgeon as authorized by Sections 809.05, 809.4, and 809.5.”].)

27