No. S244148
[…] Alexander v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1218, 1227-1228

[reciting purposes of section 1157 of, inter alia, assuring that peer review committees “operate without fear of reprisal” and that committee members provide “negative information or constructive criticism” and “frank exchange[s]” with other peer reviewers] [citations omitted], disapproved on other grounds in

Hassan v. Mercy American River Hosp. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 709.)9

9 Health & Safety Code, section 1278.5, subd. (h) requires a court to enjoin, upon a medical staff’s petition, the medical staff’s compliance with any “evidentiary demands on a pending peer review hearing” by the plaintiff physician, “if the evidentiary demands from the complainant would impede the peer review process or endanger the health and safety of patients of the health facility during the peer review process.” Thus, even a statute ostensibly focused on protecting physicians from retaliation, as is section 1278.5, recognizes the need to protect peer review from interference.

30