No. S244148
[…] Code, § 809.08, subd. (b)) is “not subject to civil or criminal liability for providing [the] information” if it acted in good faith]; see also Joel v. Valley Surgical Center (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 360, 371-372 [holding report to Medical Board was absolutely privileged under section 805, subdivision (j) (then subdivision

(f))].)

Other protections appear in the Civil Code. (See Civ. Code,

§ 43.7, subd. (b) [precluding monetary liability for actions of peer reviewers or hospital board members for acts undertaken or performed in reviewing physicians]; Civ. Code, § 43.8, subd. (a)

[precluding monetary liability for communications to hospitals, medical staffs, or peer review committees “when the communication is intended to aid in the evaluation of the qualifications, fitness, character, or insurability of a practitioner of the healing . . . arts”].) In addition, this Court has recognized that the statutory privilege of Civil Code, section 47, subdivision (b)(4) applies in the peer review context. (See Kibler, 39 Cal.4th at 202-203 [discussing amendment of Civil Code, section 47, subdivision