No. S244148
[…] Code, § 2056, subd. (f) [“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the governing body of a hospital from taking disciplinary actions against a physician and surgeon as authorized by Sections 809.05, 809.4, and 809.5.”].)

27

peer review action meets the statutory procedural standards, persons involved in a peer review action “shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to the action.” (42 U.S.C. § 11111, subd. (1).) In addition, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, no person (whether as a witness or otherwise) providing information to a professional review body regarding the competence or professional conduct of a physician shall be held, by reason of having provided such information, to be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any

State (or political subdivision thereof) unless such information is false and the person providing it knew that such information was false.” (Id. subd. (2).)8

B. State law protects discovery of peer-review related information.

The policy to protect peer reviewers also is reflected in the absolute statutory protections for proceedings and records of