United States Department of the Interior OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS 801 NORTH QUINCY STREET SUITE300 ARLINGrON, VA 22203
[…] Reg. at 4953. The notice stated that the comments and documents submitted in response to the Proposed Finding did "not provide evidence that changes the analysis or conclusions in the [Proposed Finding] that the petitioner's ancestors did not form a distinct community," and incorporated the reasoning of the Proposed Finding. Id. at 4954.

The Assistant Secretary concluded that the evidence submitted by Petitioner and obtained through the Department's research was "insufficient to demonstrate that Petitioner[] meets the mandatory criterion for ... § 83.7(b)." Proposed Finding at 20. Subsection 83. 7 (b) requires that Petitioner demonstrate that "[a] predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present." 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b). The Department considered evidence of community development and interaction during six specific time periods, beginning with first sustained contact with the Tolowa in 1853, and lasting through the inception of the acknowledgment process to the present.