United States Department of the Interior OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS 801 NORTH QUINCY STREET SUITE300 ARLINGrON, VA 22203
[…] See id. at 10-12.

On July 1, 2014, the Elk Valley Rancheria filed a motion for interested party status pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 83.1.7 On July 7, 2014, the Smith River Rancheria also requested interested party status. On August 6, 2014, the Board granted the Rancherias interested party status, and they subsequently filed separate oppositions to Petitioner's request for reconsideration. See Elk Valley Rancheria's Answer to Request for Reconsideration,

7 Section 83.1 defines an interested party as "any person, organization or other entity who can establish a legal, factual or property interest in an acknowledgment determination and who requests an opportunity to submit comments or evidence or to be kept informed of general actions regarding a specific petitioner."

62IBIA193 Sept. 1, 2014; Smith River Rancheria's Answer to Request for Reconsideration, Sept. 15, 2014. Petitioner filed a consolidated reply on October 16, 2014.