GW Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] Although he favored the creation of the U.C.C., Llewellyn did not want it to serve as the sole source of law on the subjects that it covered. Instead, he wanted the U.C.C. to settle into, and to be supplemented by, a common law background. Section 1-103 concisely captures and expresses Llewellyn’s goal of making the U.C.C. a nonexclusive body of law. It states: Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, *573 mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.233 This section establishes that the U.C.C. does not attempt to regulate all of commercial law, but merely strives to state some rules. Background law fills in all of the gaps.