GW Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] He considered the actual facts and circumstances of commercial transactions much more important than the forms that they might take.139 Where formalities formerly existed in the law, Llewellyn sought to eliminate them. For example, contract law traditionally required the formality of a distinct offer and acceptance before formation of a contract could occur.140 In section 2-204, however, the U.C.C. eliminated the requirements of an offer and acceptance for the formation of contract by saying: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”141