William & Mary Review
[…] See Ervin v. Dauphin Deposit Trust Co., 38 Pa. D. & C.2d 473 (1965) (managing to avoid the clear meaning of the stat- ute). Most courts did not apply it, however, notwithstanding their disagreement with the policy of the section. See WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 103, § 15-5. For an excellent opinion criticizing the section but applying it, see Denn v. First State Bank, 316 N.W.2d 532 (Minn. 1982). 119. The section was not amended until the revision of Article 3 was promulgated in 1990. Revised § 3-420(c) reads: A representative, other than a depositary bank, who has in good faith dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the person entitled to enforce the instrument is not liable in conversion to that person beyond the amount of any proceeds that it has not paid out. U.C.C. § 3-420(c) (1990) (emphasis added). 120. The rules appeared in original §§ 4-109, 4-213(1)(c), and 4-303(1)(d). 1994] REINVENTING THE WHEEL 1437 posting as a cut off time by a specific hour to be fixed by the drawee bank. 2' It should be noted that these three examples of inappropriate