Louisiana Law Review Volume 65 | Number 1 Fall 2004
[…] This concept, like the term itself, dates back to ancient Rome. Its origins are derived from the Latin term servus, meaning slave-originally applicable to the relationship between a master and serf.69 Though the concept has changed to apply only to servient and dominant pieces of land, the term remains. In keeping with Roman tradition, the Louisiana Civil Code recognizes the traditional civil law divisions of property.7" Article 477 of the Louisiana Civil Code defines ownership as ". . . the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and conditions established by the law. 71 The Louisiana Civil Code allows for someone to convey only the usus of a thing, conferring in favor of a person a specified use of an estate less than full enjoyment (not the abusus or fructus.)