108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] SEC. 318. AUTHORIZATION FOR USE OF SOCIAL SECURITY ACCOUNT NUMBERS BY DEPARTMENT OF LABOR IN ADMINISTRA­ TION OF FEDERAL WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAWS. Section 205(c)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 405(c)(2)(C)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause: "(ix) In the administration of the provisions of chapter 81 of title 5, United States Code, and the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (33 U.S.C. 901 et seq.), the Secretary of Labor may require by regulation that any person filing a notice of injury or a claim for benefits under such provisions provide as part of such notice or claim such person's social security account number, subject to the requirements of this clause. No officer or employee of the Department of Labor shall have access to any such number for any purpose other than the establishment of a system of records necessary for the effective administration of such provisions. The Secretary of Labor shall restrict, to the satis­ faction of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, access to social security account numbers obtained pursuant to this clause to officers and employees of the United States whose duties or responsibilities require access for the administration or enforcement of such provisions. The Secretary of Labor shall provide such other safeguards as the Secretary of Health and Human Services deter­ mines to be necessary or appropriate to protect the confidentiality of the social security account numbers.". SEC. 319. COVERAGE UNDER FICA OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES TRANS­ FERRED TEMPORARILY TO INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZA­ TIONS. (a) TREATMENT OF SERVICE IN THE EMPLOY OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS BY CERTAIN TRANSFERRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986