108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] "the national average wage index (as so defined) for 1977.". (C) Section 215(a)(l)(C)(ii) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 415(a)(l)(C)(ii)) is amended by striking "deemed average total wages" and inserting "nationed average wage index". (D) Section 215(a)(1)(D) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 415(a)(1)(D)) is amended— (i) by striking "after 1978"; (ii) by striking "and the average of the total wages (as described in subparagraph (B)(ii)(I))" and inserting "and the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l))"; and (iii) by striking the last sentence.