108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] 79-194 O—95—25 : QL 3 Part 2 108 STAT. 1486 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994

Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively. (6) Section 1876(c)(5)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm(c)(5)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the follow­ ing: "In applying sections 205(b) and 205(g) as provided in this subparagraph, and in applying section 205(1) thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a ref­ erence to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.". (d) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE XIX.— (1) Section 1902(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XI) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XI)) is amended by striking "Secretary" and inserting "Commissioner of Social Security". (2) Section 19050*) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(j)) is amended by striking Secretar/' and