108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] 401) are amended by striking "Sec­ retary of Health and Human Services" and inserting "Commis­ sioner of Social Security". (2) Subsections (a)(3) and (b)(1) of section 201 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 401) are amended by striking "such Secretary" and inserting "such Commissioner". (3) Section 201(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 401(c)) is amended— (A) in the first sentence, by inserting "the Commis­ sioner of Social Security," before "the Secretary of the Treasury"; and (B) in the fifth sentence, by striking "Commissioner of Social Security" and inserting "Deputy Commissioner of Social Security". (4) Section 201(g)(1)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 401(g)(1)(A)) is amended— (A) in clause (i), by striking "by him and the Secretary of Health and Human Services" and inserting "by the Man­ aging Trustee, the Commissioner of Social Security, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services", and by striking "by the Department of Health and Human Services and the Treasury Department for the administration of titles n, XVI, and XVIII of this Act" and inserting "by the Department of Health and Human Services for the administration of title XVIII of this Act, and by the Depart­ ment of