108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] The Secretary shall include a statement of the fund ratio and the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)) and a statement of the effect such ratio and the level of such index may have upon benefit increases under this subsection in any notification made under clause (i) and any determination published under subparagraph (D).". (H) Section 224(f)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 424a(f)(2)) is amended— (i) in subparagraph (A), by adding "and" at the end; (ii) by striking subparagraph (C); and (iii) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: "(B) the ratio of (i) the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)) for the calendar year before the year in which such redetermination is made to (ii) the national average wage index (as so defined) for the calendar year before the year in which the reduction was first computed (but not counting any reduction made in benefits for a previous period of disability).". (f) TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATED TO OASDI IN THE OMNI­ BUS BUDGET RECONCILIATION ACT OF 1990.— (1) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO PROVISIONS IN SECTION 5103(b) RELATING TO DISABLED WIDOWS.—Section 223(f)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 423(f)(2)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A), by