108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] (i) the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)) for the calendar year before the year in which such redetermination is made to (ii) the national average wage index (as so defined) for the calendar year before the year in which the reduction was first computed (but not counting any reduction made in benefits for a previous period of disability).". (f) TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATED TO OASDI IN THE OMNI­ BUS BUDGET RECONCILIATION ACT OF 1990.— (1) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO PROVISIONS IN SECTION 5103(b) RELATING TO DISABLED WIDOWS.—Section 223(f)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 423(f)(2)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "(in a case to which clause (iiXII) does not apply)"; and PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 108 STAT. 1541

(B) by striking subparagraph (B)(ii) and inserting the following: "(ii) the individual is now able to engage in substantial gainful activity; or". (2) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO PROVISIONS IN SECTION 5105(d) RELATING TO REPRESENTATIVE PAYEES.— (A) TITLE II AMENDMENTS.—Section 5105(d)(1)(A) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-508) is amended— 42 USC 405. (i) by striking "Section 205(j)(5)" and inserting "Section