108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] Act (as amended by section 5106(a)(2) of the Omni­ bus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990) (42 U.S.C. 1383(d)(2)(A)(i)) is amended to read as follows: "(i) by substituting, in subparagraphs (A)(ii)(I) and (C)(i), the phrase '(as determined before any applicable reduction under section 1631(g), and reduced by the amount of any reduc­ tion in benefits under this title or title II made pursuant to section 1127(a))' for the parenthetical phrase contained therein; and". (B) CALCULATION OF PAST-DUE BENEFITS FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING ATTORNEY FEES IN JUDICIAL PROCEED­ INGS.— (i) IN GENERAL.—Section 206(b)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 406(b)(D) is amended— (I) by inserting "(A)" after "(b)( 1)"; and (II) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) For purposes of this paragraph— "(i) the term 'past-due benefits' excludes any benefits with respect to which payment has been continued pursuant to sub­ section (g) or (h) of section 223, and "(ii) amounts of past-due benefits shall be determined before any applicable reduction under section 1127(a).". 108 STAT. 1542 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994

(ii) PROTECTION FROM OFFSETTING SSI BENEFITS.— The last sentence of section 1127(a) of such Act (as added by section 5106(b) of the Omnibus Budget Rec­ onciliation Act of 1990) (42 U.S.C. 1320a-6(a)) is amended by striking "section 206(a)(4)" and inserting "subsection (a)(4) or (b) of section 206". (4) APPLICATION OF SINGLE DOLLAR AMOUNT CEILING TO CONCURRENT CLAIMS UNDER TITLES II AND XVI.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 206(a)(2) of such Act (as amended by section 5106(a)(1) of the Omnibus Budget Rec- oncihation Act of 1990) (42 U.S.C. 406(a)(2)) is amended— (i) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subpara­ graph (D); and (ii) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the follow­ ing new subparagraph: "(C) In any case involving— "(i) an agreement described in subparagraph (A) with any person relating to both a claim of entitlement to past-due benefits under this title and a claim of entitlement to past- due benefits under title XVI, and "(ii) a favorable determination made by the Secretary with respect to both such claims, the Secretary may approve such agreement only if the total fee or fees specified in such agreement does not exceed, in the aggre­ gate, the dollar amount in effect under subparagraph