108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] to the Secretary of the Treasury shall be deemed a reference to the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)), the reference to a preced­ ing calendar year in paragraph (2)(A) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under sub­ section (a) of such section 230 is made, and the reference to a calendar year in paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to 1992).". (2) ADJUSTMENT OF EARNINGS TEST EXEMPT AMOUNT.—Sec­ tion 203(f)(8)(B)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 403(f)(8)(BXii)) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) the product of the corresponding exempt amount which is in effect with respect to months in the taxable year ending after 1993 and before 1995, and the ratio of— "(I) the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)) for the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under subparagraph (A) is made, to "(II) the national average wage index (as so defined) for 1992, with such product, if not a multiple of $10, being rounded to the next higher multiple of $10 where such product is a multiple of $5 but not of $10 and to the nearest multiple of $10 in any other case.". (3) EFFECTIVE DATES.— (A) The