108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a ref­ erence to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.". (d) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE XIX.— (1) Section 1902(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XI) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XI)) is amended by striking "Secretary" and inserting "Commissioner of Social Security". (2) Section 19050*) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(j)) is amended by striking Secretar/' and inserting "Commissioner of Social Security". (3) Section 1905(q)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(q)(2)) is amended by striking "Secretary" and inserting "Commis­ sioner of Social Security. (4) Section 1910(b)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396i(b)(2)) is amended, in the first sentence, by inserting after "section 205(g)" the following: ", except that, in so appljdng such sections and in applying section 205(1) thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respec­ tively". (5) Section 1918 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396q) is amended by inserting after "title II" the following: ", except that, in so applying such subsections, and in applying section 205(1) thereto, with respect to this title, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security