108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (9); and (B) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following: "(8) A translation into English by a third party of a statement made in a foreign language by an applicant for or beneficiary of monthly insurance benefits under this title shall not be regarded as reliable for any purpose under this title unless the third party, under penalty of perjury— "(A) certifies that the translation is accurate; and "(B) discloses the nature and scope of the relationship between the third party and the applicant or recipient, as the case may be.". (2) SSI PROGRAM.—Section 1631(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1383(e)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (3) the follow­ ing: "(4) A translation into English by a third party of a statement made in a foreign language by an applicant for or recipient of benefits under this title shall not be regarded as reliable for any purpose under this title unless the third party, under penalty of perjury— "(A) certifies that the translation is accurate; and "(B) discloses the nature and scope of the relationship between the third party and the applicant or recipient, as the case may be.". (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this sub- 42 use 405 section shall apply to translations made on or