108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(C) This paragraph shall apply before the application of para­ graph (3)(A), and before the application of section 203(a)(1) of this Act as in effect in December 1978.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT,—Section 203(a)(8) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 403(a)(8)) is amended by striking "Subject to paragraph PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 108 STAT. 1525

(7)," and inserting "Subject to paragraph (7) and except as otherwise provided in paragraph (10)(C),". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section f2VSC403 shall apply for the purpose of determining the total monthly benefits note. to which beneficiaries may be entitled under sections 202 and 223 of the Social Security Act based on the wages and self-employ­ ment income of an