108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] (4) IRRELEVANCE OF LEGALITY OF SERVICES PERFORMED IN DETERMINING SUBSTANTIAL GAINFUL ACTIVITY.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 223(d)(4) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 423(d)(4)) is amended— (i) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)"; and (ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) In determining under subparagraph (A) when services performed or earnings derived from services demonstrate an individ­ ual's ability to engage in substantial gainful activity, the Secretary shall apply the criteria described in subparagraph (A) with respect to services performed by any individual without regard to the legality of such services.". (B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT RELATING TO TRIAL WORK.—Section 222(c)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 422(c)(2)) is amended by inserting "(whether legal or illegal)" after "activity". (C) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this 42 use 422 paragraph shall take effect on the date of the enactment note.