108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] a reference to the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)), the reference to a preceding calendar year in paragraph (2)(A) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under subsection (a) of such section 230 is made, and the reference to a calendar year in paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to 1992).". (C) ADJUSTME:NT OF CONTRIBUTION AND BENEFIT BASE APPLICABLE IN DETERMINING YEARS OF COVERAGE FOR PUR­ POSES OF SPECIAL MINIMUM PRIMARY INSURANCE AMOUNT.— Section 215(a)(l)(C)(ii) of such Act is amended by striking 42 USC 415. "(except that" and all that follows through the end and inserting "(except that, for purposes of subsection (b) of such section 230 as so in effect, the reference to the con­ tribution and benefit base in paragraph (1) of such sub­ section (b) shall be deemed a reference to an amount equal to $45,000, each reference in paragraph (2) of such sub­ section (b) to the average of the wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary of the Treasury shall be deemed a reference to the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)), the reference to a preced­ ing calendar year in paragraph (2)(A) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under sub­ section (a) of such section 230 is made, and the reference to a calendar year in paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to 1992).". (2) ADJUSTMENT OF EARNINGS TEST EXEMPT AMOUNT.—Sec­ tion 203(f)(8)(B)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 403(f)(8)(BXii)) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) the product of the corresponding exempt amount which is in effect with respect to months in the taxable year ending after 1993