108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] TO FICA.—Section 3121(u)(2)(B)(ii)(V) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking "$100" and inserting "$1,000 with respect to service performed during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1995, ending on or before December 31, 1999, and the adjusted amount determined under section 218(c)(8)(B) of the Social Security Act for any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 2000, with respect to service performed during such calendar year". (c) AUTHORITY FOR STATES TO MODIFY COVERAGE AGREEMENTS WITH RESPECT TO ELECTION OFFICIALS AND ELECTION WORKERS.— Section 218(c)(8) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 418(c)(8)) is amended— (1) by striking "on or after January 1, 1968," and inserting "at any time"; (2) by striking "$100" and inserting "$1,000 with respect to service performed during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1995, ending on or before December 31, 1999, and the adjusted amount determined under subpara­ graph (B) for any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 2000, with respect to service performed during such CEdendar year"; and (3) by striking the last sentence and inserting the following new sentence: "Any modification of an agreement pursuant to this paragraph shall be effective with respect to services performed in and after the calendar year in which the modifica­ tion is mailed or delivered by