108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] potential or actual related crimi­ nal cases, certifies, in writing, that there is a substantial risk that making the information so available in a particular investiga­ tion or redetermining the eligibility of the individual for such bene­ fits would jeopardize the criminal prosecution of any person who is a subject of the investigation from which the information is derived.". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph 42 use i320a-8 (1) shall take effect on October 1,1994. "°*^- (f) AUTHORITY TO USE AVAILABLE PREADMISSION IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE MEDICAL INFORMATION.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1631(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1383(e)) as amended by subsection (d)(2) of this section, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(7)(A) The Secretary shall request the Immigration and Natu­ ralization Service or the Centers for Disease Control to provide the Secretary with whatever medical information, identification information, and employment history either such entity has with respect to any alien who has applied for benefits under title XVI to the extent that the information is relevant to any determination relating to eligibility for such benefits under title XVI. "(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed to prevent the Secretary from adjudicating the case before receiving such informa­ tion.". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph 42 use 1383 (1) shall take effect on October 1,1994. "^^^ 108 STAT. 1516 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG.