108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] The Secretary is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, and to make such expenditures as may be necessary for carrying out the functions of the Secretary under this Act. The Secretary may appoint attorneys and experts without regard to the civil service laws." (2) Section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 907) is repealed. This paragraph shall not apply with respect to the Advisory 42 use 907 Council for Social Security appointed in 1994. ^°^- (3) Paragraph (2) of section 709(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 910(b)) is amended by striking "(as estimated by the Secretary)" ' and inserting "(for amounts which will be paid from the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, as estimated by the Commis­ sioner, and for amounts which will be paid from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust and the Federal Supplementary Medi­ cal Insurance Trust Fund, as estimated by the Secretary)". (b) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE XI.— (1) Section 1101(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1301(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(10) The term 'Administration' means the Social Security Administration, except where the context requires otherwise.". (2) Section 1106(a) of such Act