108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] amounts under section 215(i)(2)(A), except that any amount so adjusted that is not a multiple of $1.00 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1.00."; and (II) by adding at the end the following: "(v) In the case of an individual who is no longer eligible for benefits under this title but to whom any amount of past- due benefits under this title has not been paid, for purposes of clause (i), any amount of such past-due benefits payable in any month shall be treated as a monthly benefit referred to in clause (i)(I).". (ii) INCLUSION OF STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES AS QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS.—Section 1631(a)(2)(D)(ii) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1383(a)(2)(D)(ii)) is amended— (I) by inserting "State or local government agency whose mission is to carry out income maintenance, social service, or health care-related activities, any State or local government agency with fiduciary responsibilities, or any" after "means any"; (II) by inserting a comma after "service agency"; (III) by adding "and" at the end of subclause (I); and (IV) in subclause (II)— (aa) by adding "and" at the end of item (aa); (bb) by striking "; and" at the end of item (bb) and inserting a period; and (cc) by striking item