108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] in subsection (f), by striking "Secretary of Health and Human Services" each place it appears and inserting "Commissioner of Social Security". (2) Section 1840(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395s(a)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by striking "Secretary" and insert­ ing "Commissioner of Social Security, and by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Such regulations shall be prescribed after consultation with the Secretary."; and (B) in paragraph (2), by striking "Secretary of Hesdth and Human Services" and inserting "Commissioner of Social Security". (3) Section 1841(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395t) is amended by inserting "the Commissioner of Social Security," before "the Secretary of the Treasury". (4) Section 1872 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ii) is amended by inserting after "title 11" the following: ", except that, in appl3dng such provisions with respect to this title, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectivelv". (5) Sections 1866(h)(1), 1869(b)(1), and 1881(g)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(h)(l), 1395filb)(l), 1395rr(g)(3)) are amended by inserting aifler "section 205(g)" the following: ", except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 205(1) thereto, any reference