108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(2) Any person or entity convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section or of section 208 may not be certified as a representative payee under section 1631(a)(2).". ^2^80 1383a (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this sub­ note. section shall apply to conduct occurring on or after October 1, 1994. (d) AUTHORITY TO REDETERMINE ELIGIBILITY IF FRAUD IS INVOLVED, AND TO TERMINATE BENEFITS IF THERE IS INSUFFICIENT RELIABLE EVIDENCE.— (1) OASDI PROGRAMS.—Section 205 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 405) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(u)(l)(A) The Secretary shsJl immediately redetermine the entitlement of individuals to monthly insurance benefits under this title if there is reason to believe that fraud or similar fault was involved in the application of the individual for such benefits, unless a United States attorney, or equivalent State prosecutor, with jurisdiction over potential or actual related criminal cases, certifies, in writing, that there is a substantial risk that such action by the Secretary with regard to beneficiaries in a particular investigation would jeopardize the criminal prosecution of a person involved in a suspected fraud. "(B) When redetermining the entitlement, or making an initial determination of entitlement, of an individual under this title, the Secretary shall disregard any evidence if there is reason to believe that fraud or similar fault was involved in the providing of such evidence.