108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] by striking the second sentence of subsection (b) and inserting the following new sentence: "A copy of each such application filed with either the Secretary or the Commissioner, together with any additional information and supporting docu­ ments (or certifications thereof) which may have been received by the Secretary or the Commissioner with such application, and which may be needed by the other official in connection therewith, shall be transmitted by the Secretary or the Commis­ sioner receiving the application to the other official.". (1) AMENDMENTS TO INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978.— (1) Section 9(a)(1) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended— (A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (V); and (B) by adding at the end the following new subpara­ graph: PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 108 STAT. 1489

"(W) of the Social Security Administration, the func­ tions of the Inspector Greneral of the Department of Health and Human Services which are transferred to the Social Security Administration by the Social Security Independ­ ence and Program Improvements Act of 1994 (other than functions performed pursuant to section 105(a)(2) of such Act), except that such transfers shall be made in accordance with the provisions of such Act and shall not be subject to subsections (b) through (d) of this section; and". (2) Section 11 of such Act (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by inserting "; or the Commis­ sioner of Social Security, Social Security Administration" before "; as the case may be"; and (B) in paragraph (2), by inserting ", or the Social Secu­ rity Administration" before "; as