108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] Such report shall include the number and percentage of individuals referred to in such paragraph who have not received regular drug testing since the effec­ tive date of such paragraph. (C) SUNSET OF 36-MONTH RULE.—Section 225(c)(7) of 42 use 425 the Social Security Act (added by subparagraph (A)) shall note. cease to be effective with respect to benefits for months after September 2004. (D) PRESERVATION OF BENEFITS.— (i) Section 226 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(i) For purposes of this section, each person whose monthly insurance benefit for any month is terminated or is otherwise not payable solely by reason of paragraph (1) or (7) of section 225(c) shall be treated as entitled to such benefit for such month.". (ii) Section 226A of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426A) 42 use 426-1. is amended by adding at the end the following: "(c) For purposes of this section, each person whose monthly insurance benefit for any month is terminated or is otherwise not payable solely by reason of paragraph (1) or (7) of section