108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] (B) by striking "Secretary's" each place it appears and inserting "Commissioner's"; (C) in the first sentence of subsection (a), by striking "under the direction of the Commissioner of Social Secu­ rity,"; and (D) in subsection (d)(6), by striking "Department of Health Services and inserting "Social Security Administra­ tion". (14) Section 1155 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-4) is amended by striking "(to the same extent as is provided in section 205(b))" and all that follows and inserting "(to the same extent as beneficiaries under title II are entitled to a hearing by the Commissioner of Social Security under section 205(b)). For purposes of the preceding sentence, subsection (1) of section 205 shall apply, except that any reference in such subsection to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be deemed a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively. Where the amount in controversy is $2,000 or more, such beneficiary shall be entitled to judicial review of any final decision relating to a reconsideration described in this subsection.". (c) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE XVIII.— (1) Section 1817 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i) is amended— (A) in subsection (a), by striking "Secretary of Health and Human Services" each place it appears and inserting "Commissioner of Social Security"; (B) in subsection (b), by inserting "the Commissioner of