108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] The Secretary of Labor shall provide such other safeguards as the Secretary of Health and Human Services deter­ mines to be necessary or appropriate to protect the confidentiality of the social security account numbers.". SEC. 319. COVERAGE UNDER FICA OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES TRANS­ FERRED TEMPORARILY TO INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZA­ TIONS. (a) TREATMENT OF SERVICE IN THE EMPLOY OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS BY CERTAIN TRANSFERRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to definitions) is amended by adding 26 USC 3121. at the end the following new subsection: "(y) SERVICE IN THE EMPLOY OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS BY CERTAIN TRANSFERRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—^For purposes of this chapter, service performed in the employ of an international organization by an individual pursuant to a transfer of such individual to such international organization pursuant to section 3582 of title 5, United States Code, shall constitute 'employment' if— "(A) immediately before such transfer, such individual performed service with a Federal agency which constituted *emplo3rment' under subsection (b) for purposes of the taxes imposed by sections 3101(a) and 3111(a), and "(B) such individual would be entitled, upon separation from such