108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] the Advisory 42 use 907 Council for Social Security appointed in 1994. ^°^- (3) Paragraph (2) of section 709(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 910(b)) is amended by striking "(as estimated by the Secretary)" ' and inserting "(for amounts which will be paid from the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, as estimated by the Commis­ sioner, and for amounts which will be paid from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust and the Federal Supplementary Medi­ cal Insurance Trust Fund, as estimated by the Secretary)". (b) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE XI.— (1) Section 1101(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1301(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(10) The term 'Administration' means the Social Security Administration, except where the context requires otherwise.". (2) Section 1106(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1306(a)) is amended— (A) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; (B) by striking "Department of Health and Human Services" each place it appears and inserting "applicable agency"; (C) by striking "Secretary" each place it appears and inserting "head of the