108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] (D REPORT.—Not later than November 30, 1995, the Commis­ sion shall prepare a report and submit such report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate which shall summarize the results of the study described in subsection (e) and include any recommendations that the Commission determines to be appro­ priate. SEC. 203. REGULATIONS REGARDING COMPLETION OF PLANS FOR ACHIEVING SELF-SUPPORT. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1633 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1383b) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) The Secretary shall establish by regulation criteria for time limits and other criteria related to individuals' plans for achiev­ ing self-support, that take into account— "(1) the length of time that the individual will need to achieve the individual's employment goal (within such reason­ able period as the Secretary may establish); and ' (2) other factors determined by the Secretary to be appro­ priate.". 42 use 1383b (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) '^o*® shall take effect on January 1, 1995. SEC. 204. SSI EUGIBILITY FOR STUDENTS TEMPORARILY ABROAD. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1611(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382(f)) is amended—