108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] The Secretary shall establish by regulation criteria for time limits and other criteria related to individuals' plans for achiev­ ing self-support, that take into account— "(1) the length of time that the individual will need to achieve the individual's employment goal (within such reason­ able period as the Secretary may establish); and ' (2) other factors determined by the Secretary to be appro­ priate.". 42 use 1383b (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) '^o*® shall take effect on January 1, 1995. SEC. 204. SSI EUGIBILITY FOR STUDENTS TEMPORARILY ABROAD. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1611(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382(f)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(f)"; and (2) by adding after and below the end the following: "(2) For a period of not more than 1 year, the first sentence of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual who— "(A) was eligible to receive a benefit under this title for the month immediately preceding the first month during all \ of which the individual was outside the United States; and "(B) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the absence of the individual from the United States will be— "(i) for not more than 1 year; and "(ii) for the purpose of conducting studies as part of an educational program that is— "(I) designed to substantially enhance the ability of