108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] (iii) RETROACTIVE REPEAL OF SUNSET.—Effective July 1, 1994, section 205(j)(4) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 405(j)(4)) is amended by striking subparagraph (D). (C) DEFINITION.—Section 205(j) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 4050*)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'benefit based on disability' of an individual means a disability insurance benefit of such individual under section 223 or a child's, widow's, or widow- 108 STAT. 1494 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994

er's insurance benefit of such individual under section 202 based on such individual's disability.". 42 use 405 (D) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Except as provided in subpara- " graph (B)(iii), the amendments made by this paragraph shall apply with respect to months beginning after 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.