108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] SEC. 303. EXPANSION OF STATE OPTION TO EXCLUDE SERVICE OF ELECTION OFFICIALS OR ELECTION WORKERS FROM COV­ ERAGE. (a) LIMITATION ON MANDATORY COVERAGE OF STATE ELECTION OFFICIALS AND ELECTION WORKERS WITHOUT STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.— (1) AMENDMENT TO SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.—Section 210(a)(7)(F)(iv) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410(a)(7)(F)(iv)) (as amended by section 11332(a) of the Omni­ bus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990) is amended by striking "$100" and inserting "$1,000 with respect to service performed during any calendar year commencing on or after JginuEiry PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 108 STAT. 1519

1, 1995, ending on or before December 31, 1999, and the adjusted amount determined under section 218(c)(8)(B) for any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 2000, with respect to service performed during such calendar year". (2) AMENDMENT TO FICA.—Section 3121(b)(7)(F)(iv) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by section 11332(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990) is amended by striking "$100" and inserting "$1,000 with respect to service performed during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1995, ending on or before December 31, 1999, and the adjusted amount determined under section 218(c)(8)(B) of the Social Security Act for any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 2000, with respect to service performed during such calendar year". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO MEDICARE QUALI­ FIED GOVERNMENT EMPLOYMENT.— (1) AMENDMENT TO SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.—Section 210(p)(2)(E) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410(p)(2)(E)) is amended by striking "$100" and inserting "$1,000 with respect to service performed during any calendar year commenc­ ing on or after January 1, 1995, ending on or before December 31, 1999, and the adjusted amount determined under section 218(c)(8)(B) for any calendar year commencing on or after Janu­ ary 1, 2000, with respect to service performed during such calendar year". (2) AMENDMENT TO FICA.—Section 3121(u)(2)(B)(ii)(V) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking "$100" and inserting "$1,000 with respect to service performed during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1995, ending on or before December 31, 1999, and the adjusted