108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] (4) EXCLUSION FROM TREATMENT AS TRADE OR BUSINESS.— Paragraph (2)(C) of section 1402(c) of such Code (defining trade or business) is amended by adding at the end the following: "except service which constitutes Employment' under section 3121(y),". (5) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Paragraph (15) of section 3121(b) of such Code is amended by inserting ", except service which constitutes 'employment' under subsection (y)" after "organization". (b) AMENDMENTS TO THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 210 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "SERVICE IN THE EMPLOY OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS BY CERTAIN TRANSFERRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES "(r)(l) For purposes of this title, service performed in the employ of an international organization by an individual pursuant to a transfer of such individual to such international organization pursu­ ant to section 3582 of title 5, United States Code, shall constitute 'employment' if— "(A) immediately before such transfer, such individual per­ formed service with a Federal agency which constituted 'employment' as defined in subsection (a), and "(B) such individual would be entitled, upon separation from such international