108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] Social Security". (3) Section 426 of such Act (30 U.S.C. 936) is amended— (A) in subsection (a), by striking "and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare" and inserting ", the Commissioner of Social Security, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services"; and (B) in subsection (b), by striking "the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare" and inserting "the Commissioner of Social Security". (4) Section 435 of such Act (30 U.S.C. 945) is amended by striking "Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare" each place it appears and inserting "Commissioner of Social Secu­ rity". (5) Section 508 of such Act (30 U.S.C. 957) is amended by striking "the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare," and inserting "the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Commissioner of Social Security,". (j) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 31, UNITED STATES CODE.— (1) Section 901(b)(2) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(H) The Social Security Administration.". (2) Section 3720A(f)(2) of such title is amended by striking "Secretary of Health and Human Services"