108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] (E) Section 215(b)(3)(A)(ii) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 415(b)(3)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking "deemed average total wages" each place it appears and inserting "national average wage index". (F) Section 215(i)(l) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 415(i)(l)) is amended— (i) in subparagraph (E), by striking "SSA average wage index" and inserting "national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l))"; and (ii) by striking subparagraph (G) and redesignating subparagraph (H) as subparagraph (G). (G) Section 215(i)(2)(C)(ii) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 415(i)(l)(C)(ii)) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) The Secretary shall determine and promulgate the OASDI fund ratio for the current calendar year on or before November 1 of the current calendar year, based upon the most recent data then available. The Secretary shall include a statement of the fund ratio and the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)) and a statement of the effect such ratio and the level of such index may have upon benefit increases under this subsection in any notification made under clause (i) and any determination published under subparagraph (D).". (H) Section 224(f)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 424a(f)(2)) is amended— (i) in subparagraph (A), by adding "and" at the end; (ii) by striking subparagraph (C); and (iii) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: "(B) the ratio of (i) the national average wage index (as defined in