108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] (4) IRRELEVANCE OF LEGALITY OF SUBSTANTIAL GAINFUL ACTIVITY.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1614(a)(3)(D) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)(D)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary shall make determina­ tions under this title with respect to substantial gainful activity, without regard to the legality of the activity.". (B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by 42 use I382c subparagraph (A) shall take effect on the date of the enact- "^*^®- mentof this Act. 108 STAT. 1506 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994