108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(3) If, after redetermining pursuant to this subsection the entitlement of an individual to monthly insurance benefits, the Secretary determines that there is insufficient evidence to support such entitlement, the Secretary may terminate such entitlement and may treat benefits paid on the basis of such insufficient evi­ dence as overpayments.". (2) SSI PROGRAM.—Section 1631(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1383(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(6)(A)(i) The Secretary shall immediately redetermine the eligi­ bility of an individual for benefits under this title if there is reason to believe that fraud or similar fault was involved in the application of the individual for such benefits, unless a United States attorney, or equivalent State prosecutor, with jurisdiction over potential or actual related criminal cases, certifies, in writing, that there is a substantial risk that such action by the Secretary with regard to recipients in a particular investigation would jeopardize the criminal prosecution of a person involved in a suspected fraud. PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 108 STAT. 1515