108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] "or 1129" after "section 1128A"; and (C) in subsection (f)(3), by inserting ", 1129," after "sections 1128A". (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this sub- 42 use i320a-7 section shall apply to conduct occurring on or after October ^°^^- 1, 1994. (c) SSI FRAUD CONSIDERED A FELONY.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1632(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1383a(a)) is amended by striking "shall" the 1st place such term appears and all that follows and inserting "shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1632(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1383a(b)) is amended to read as follows: 108 STAT. 1514 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994

"(b)(1) If a person or entity violates subsection (a) in the person's or entity's role as, or in applying to become, a representative payee under section 1631(a)(2) on behalf of another individual (other than the person's eligible spouse), and the violation includes a willful misuse of funds by the person or entity, the court may also require that full or partial restitution of mnds be made to such other individual. "(2) Any person or entity convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section or of section 208 may not be certified as a representative payee under section 1631(a)(2).". ^2^80 1383a (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this sub­ note. section shall apply to conduct occurring on or