108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] (4) Section 1910(b)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396i(b)(2)) is amended, in the first sentence, by inserting after "section 205(g)" the following: ", except that, in so appljdng such sections and in applying section 205(1) thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respec­ tively". (5) Section 1918 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396q) is amended by inserting after "title II" the following: ", except that, in so applying such subsections, and in applying section 205(1) thereto, with respect to this title, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respec­ tively". (e) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE.—^Title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) by adding at the end of section 5312 the following new item: "Commissioner of Social Security, Social Security Adminis­ tration."; (2) by adding at the end of section 5313 the following