108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] SEC. 209. EXEMPTION FROM ADJUSTMENT IN PASS-ALONG REQUIRE­ MENTS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1618(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382g(b)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(b)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) For purposes of determining under paragraph (1) whether a State's expenditures for supplementary payments in the 12-month period beginning on the effective date of any increase in the level of supplemental security income benefits are not less than the State's expenditures for such payments in the preceding 12-month period, the Secretary, in computing the State's expenditures, shall disregard, pursuant to a 1-time election of the State, all expendi­ tures by the State for retroactive supplementary payments that are required to be made in connection with the retroactive supple­ mental security income benefits referred to in section 5041 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990.". (b) APPLICABILITY.—^The amendments made by subsection (a) 42 use I382g shall apply with respect to increases in the level of supplemental note. security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act whether occurring before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act.