108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] (g) ELIMINATION OF ROUNDING DISTORTION IN THE CALCULATION OF THE OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE CONTRIBU­ TION AND BENEFIT BASE AND THE EARNINGS TEST EXEMPT AMOUNTS.— (1) ADJUSTMENT OF OASDI CONTRIBUTION AND BENEFIT BASE.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 230(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 430(b)) is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following: "(1) $60,600, and "(2) the ratio of (A) the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)) for the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under subsection (a) is made to (B) the national average wage index (as so defined) for 1992,". (B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT RELATING TO APPLICABLE PRIOR LAW.—Section 230(d) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 430(d)) is amended by striking "(except that" and all that follows through the end and inserting "(except that, for purposes of subsection (b) of such section 230 as so in effect, the PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 108 STAT. 1543

reference to the contribution and benefit base in paragraph (1) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to an amount equal to $45,000, each reference in paragraph 5 (2) of such subsection (b) to the average of the wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary of the Treas­ ury shall be deemed a reference to the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)), the reference to a preceding calendar year in paragraph (2)(A) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under subsection (a) of such section 230 is made, and the reference to a calendar year in paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to 1992).". (C) ADJUSTME:NT OF CONTRIBUTION AND BENEFIT BASE APPLICABLE IN DETERMINING YEARS OF COVERAGE FOR PUR­ POSES OF SPECIAL MINIMUM PRIMARY INSURANCE AMOUNT.— Section 215(a)(l)(C)(ii) of such Act is amended by striking 42 USC 415. "(except that" and all that follows through the end and inserting