108 STAT. 1464 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 Public Law 103-296 103d Congress An Act
[…] Act) with respect to benefits payable for months after December 1994. SEC. 309. REPEAL OF THE FACIUTY-OF-PAYMENT PROVISION. (a) REPEAL OF RULE PRECLUDING REDISTRIBUTION UNDER FAM­ ILY MAXIMUM.—Section 203(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 403(i)) is repealed. (b) COORDINATION UNDER FAMILY MAXIMUM OF REDUCTION IN BENEFICIARY'S AUXILIARY BENEFITS WITH SUSPENSION OF AUXILIARY BENEFITS OF OTHER BENEFICIARY UNDER EARNINGS TEST.—Section 203(a)(4) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 403(a)(4)) is amended by striking "section 222(b). Whenever" and inserting the following: "section 222(b). Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any reduction under this subsection in the case of an individual who is entitled to a benefit under subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of section 202 for any month on the basis of the same wages and self-employment income as another person— "(A) who also is entitled to a benefit under subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of section 202 for such month, "(B) who does not live in the same household as such individual, and "(C) whose benefit for such month is suspended (in whole or in part) pursuant to subsection (h)(3) of