Clemson University TigerPrints
[…] South Carolina Illegal Immigration Reform Act

Although several states had previously passed legislation allowing undocumented students to receive in-state tuition, and, previously, South Carolina’s undocumented students had been allowed to attend public colleges and universities, on June 4, 2008,

South Carolina Governor Mark Sanford signed the South Carolina Illegal Immigration

Reform Act into law, banning undocumented students from attending South Carolina’s public colleges and universities. According to the Act (Section 59-101-430), “[a]n alien unlawfully present in the United States is not eligible to attend a public institution of higher learning in this State… [and the institution] shall verify any alien's immigration status with the federal government”.

41