Clemson University TigerPrints
[…] Policy. In this work, this term is used generally to refer to both formalized issuance by legislative bodies or organizational policy, as well as less formalized discourse that governs our everyday life.

8

South Carolina Illegal Immigration Reform Act (SCIIRA) . The South

Carolina Illegal Immigration Reform Act was signed into law on June 4, 2008 by

South Carolina Governor Mark Sanford. This Act banned undocumented students

from attending South Carolina’s public colleges and universities. According to the

Act (Section 59-101-430), “An alien unlawfully present in the United States is not

eligible to attend a public institution of higher learning in this State… [and the

institution] shall verify any alien's immigration status with the federal

government”.

Undocumented . Undocumented persons are foreign-born individuals, living

within the United States, who lack the appropriate immigration paperwork to be

considered as legal residents. In this work, this term replaces the use of the term