North Dakota Law Review
[…] If the charge is criminal, defense may be provided by the Public Defender. '17 1 If the action is civil in nature, the ability to obtain counsel may be difficult. A community Legal Aid office may offer legal assistance to prison inmates, but the legal aid pro- gram in North Dakota is limited at this time. It follows that the

165. See note 1 aupra. 166. Miller v. Turner, 64 N.D. 463, 467; 253 N.W. 437, 439 (1934). 167. N.D. CENT. CODE § 28-01-25 (1960) ; "The period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended more than five years by any such disability except infancy, nor can It be extended in any case longet than one year after the disability cases." 168. Hager v. Homuth, 68 N.D. 84, 276 N.W. 668 (1937). 169. Id. at 91. 170. See, e.g., Application of McNally, 144 Cal. App. 2d 531, 301 P.2d 385 (1956) ; In re Baywell, 26 Cal.