Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] City of Parma, 494 F. Supp. 1049 (N.D. Ohio 1980), appeal dismissed, 633 F.2d 218 (6th Cir. 1980), cert. denied, __ U.S. - 102 S. Ct. 1972 (1982). Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 1982 15 CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:603

Title VIII not only contains prohibitions against certain types of discrimination in housing, it also imposes an affirmative duty to promote integrated residential patterns. This duty is placed first on the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) and ex- tends to other governmental agencies. Section 3608(c) states that "All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affir- matively to further the purposes of this title and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes."' The affirmative duty attaches to all federal housing and urban development programs including the Com- munity Development Block Grant (CDBG) program administered by local jurisdictions. Recipients of funds give assurances of compliance with Title VIII as a condition of receiving their grants."