Santa Clara Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] Because these promises or affirmations of fact enticed buyer into making the purchase, they are probably part of the basis of the bargain. Thus, express warranties that the goods conform to seller's representations and promises might arise. 14. See Comment, Contracts - IVarranties, , and the Parol Evidence Rule - Industralease Automated & Scientific Corp. v. R.M.E. Enterprises, Inc., 27 BUFFALO L. REV. 521, 525 (1978). That an express warranty may not be disclaimed follows from U.C.C. § 2-316(1) (1978), which provides: Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reason- able as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Section 2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. Because an express warranty and a disclaimer of express warranty are necessarily in- consistent with each other, § 2-316(1) does, in effect, prohibit the disclaimer by making it inoperative.