Volume 121 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] 33 Press Release, Dep't of Justice, Attorney General Sessions Statement on Recusal (Mar. 2, 2017), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/attorney-general-sessions-statement-recusal. 34 Open Testimony ofAttorney Generalof the United States, Jeff Sessions Before the S. Select Comm. on Intelligence, 115th Cong. (2017) [hereinafter Testimony] (statement of Att'y. Gen. Sessions). Sessions testified: "Importantly, I recused myself not because of any asserted wrongdoing on my part during the campaign, but because a Department of Justice regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 45.2, required it." That provision prohibits a Department employee, including the Attorney General, from participation in a "criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with.. . an elected official, a candidate (whether or not successful) for elective, public office, a political party, or a campaign organization." 28 C.F.R. § 45.2(c)(1) (1996). During the presidential campaign, Sessions, then a Republican Senator representing Alabama, was an early endorser and regular advisor to Trump.