Volume 121 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] Armstrong, 517 U.S. 456, 464 (1996) (characterizing the Attorney General and United States Attorneys as "designatedby statute as the President's delegates to help him discharge his constitutional responsibility to 'take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed') (quoting U.S. CONST. Art. II, § 3) (emphasis added). 127 Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20 § 35, 1 Stat. 92 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 503 (2018) ("The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States.")). 128 Ponzi v. Fessenden, 258 U.S. 254, 262 (1922). 129 For a fulsome account of the history of the Attorney General's role, see Griffin B. Bell, The Attorney General: The Federal Government's Chief Lawyer and ChiefLitigator, or One Among Many?, 46 FoRDHAM L. REv. 1049, 1050-57 (1978).