Board of Health and Environmental Control
[…] Finally, in terms of impacts similar to those of a seawall, on page 24, it states "S.C. Code Ann. Regulation § 30-1(D)(22)(a) defines a seawall as “a special type of retaining wall that is specifically designed to withstand wave forces”. While not defined as a seawall or bulkhead, GEL notes that the WDS has similar negative effects on the beach as these traditional types of erosion control structures....Shore-parallel erosion control structures like seawalls and bulkheads are banned by the South Carolina Beachfront Management Act (S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-250 et. seq). In writing that Act, the General Assembly found that “The use of armoring in the form of hard erosion control devices such as seawalls, bulkheads, and rip-rap to protect erosion-threatened structures adjacent to the beach has not proven effective. These armoring devices have given a false sense of security to beachfront property owners. In reality, these hard structures, in many instances, have increased the vulnerability of beachfront property to damage from wind and waves while contributing to the deterioration and loss of the dry sand beach which is so important to the tourism industry.” Comment: "Most knowledgeable people are aware that erecting any kind of sea wall on the beach causes Impacts to erosion in adjacent areas and that is what we have seen on the Isle of Palms where the walls were adjacent 1 constructed."