TNC-User Tax: Getting Rideshare Companies to Pay Their ‘Fare’ Share Friday, May 7, 2021
[…] 45 City of Los Angeles v. London Towne Livery Service, Ltd. (1979) 97 Cal.App.3d 814, 817 [city can tax limousine service when it picks up or drops off customers in the city]. 46 Ibid.; see Security Truck Line v. City of Monterey (1953) 117 Cal.App.2d 441, 451 [“A city may not tax a carrier simply because its trucks pass through the city.”]. 47 Park ‘n Fly v. City of South San Francisco (1987) 188 Cal.App.3d 1201, 1215; Gov. Code § 37101(a) [“The legislative body may license, for revenue and regulation, and fix the license tax upon, every kind of lawful business transacted in the city.”]. 48 Pub. Util. Code § 5371.4(a).

8 common or contract carriage, over any public highway in this state.”49 This has been recognized by the Public Utilities Commission.50