TNC-User Tax: Getting Rideshare Companies to Pay Their ‘Fare’ Share Friday, May 7, 2021
[…] If a city imposes a tax on a TNC for operating within its jurisdiction, it would be a business license tax, which is “a tax upon the privilege of doing business within the taxing jurisdiction.”47 Section 5371.4 of the Public Utilities Code, however, prohibits a city from imposing a business license tax on a TNC, unless the TNC is domiciled or maintains a business office in the city. It does this by prohibiting cities from imposing “a fee on charter-party carriers operating limousines” except for a “charter-party carrier domiciled or maintaining a business office within that city.” Section 5371.4 states in full:

The governing body of any city, county, or city and county may not impose a fee on charter-party carriers operating limousines. However, the governing body of any city, county, or city and county may impose a business license fee on, and may adopt and enforce any reasonable rules and regulations pertaining to operations within its boundaries for, any charter-party carrier domiciled or maintaining a business office within that city, county, or city and county.”48

A TNC is a form of charter-party carrier, which is defined to include “every person engaged in the transportation of persons by motor vehicle for compensation, whether in

45 City of Los Angeles v. London Towne Livery Service, Ltd.