William Mitchell Law Review
[…] In certain circumstances, however, such as life-threatening situations, doctors may be privileged in withholding information. Such situations are arising with less and less frequency. See Note, supra note 182, at 559-63. While the Minnesota statute was interpreted by the concurrence and dissent in Hickman as only preventing a cause of action for a health care provider's negligence, the Idaho, South Dakota and Utah statutes fail to distinguish between negligence and intentional conduct on the part of health care providers. See IDAHO CODE § 5-334 (Supp. 1987); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 21-55-2 (1987); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-11- 24 (1987). As an example, the text of the Utah statute reads: A cause of action shall not arise, and damages shall not be awarded, on behalf of any person, based on the claim that but for the act or omission of an- other, a person would not have been permitted to have been born alive but would have been aborted. UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-11-24 (1987) (emphasis added). The Utah statute broadly precludes actions, based on acts or omissions and, thus can be read to preclude ac- tions based on intentional conduct.