University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] cuit televising of the proceedings to that location, for viewing by such persons the court determined have a compelling interest in doing so and are otherwise unable to do so by reason of the inconvenience and expense caused by the change of venue.

AEDPA § 235, 42 USC § 10608 (1994 & Supp 1998). This is not the only time Congress enacted special legislation for this trial. On March 19, 1997, the President signed into law the Victim's Rights' Clarification Act of 1997, 18 USC § 3510 (1994 & Supp 1998), which provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Capital Cases. - Notwithstanding any statute, rule, or other provi- sion of law, a United States district court shall not order any victim of an offense excluded from the trial of a defendant accused of that offense be- cause such victim may, during the sentencing hearing, testify as to the ef- fect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family or as to any other factor for which notice is required under section 3593(a).

See Order entered March 25, 1997, United States v McVeigh, No 96-CR-68-M. (Order Amending Order Under Rule 615). Apr 26, 1997 Transcript at 5117. '6 Judge Matsch's concerns were well-founded.